facebook twitter rss
Jules Verne is one of the legendary figures profiled in Science Channel's documentary series "Prophets of Science Fiction."

He put a man on the moon in the Victorian Era. He criticized the Internet…in 1863. Jules Verne is the ultimate futurist, with an uncanny ability to observe the world around him and tell us precisely where our trends and technology will take us next.

When Neil Armstrong set foot on the moon in 1969, he credited Verne with inspiring the mission over a century earlier. In "From the Earth to the Moon," Verne not only prophesized that man would walk on the lunar surface, he outlined exactly how to do it ... from a Florida launch pad to a Pacific Ocean splash down.

In "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" and "The Mysterious Island," Verne presents Captain Nemo — an enigmatic science renegade who perfects the holy grail of energy — with a clean power source that converts water into fuel. The concept has long been considered the greatest of Verne's unfulfilled prophecies. That is, until now. Today, hydrogen fuel cell technology is poised to one day replace fossil fuel as a means of producing clean, renewable energy.

Some sci-fi writers predict future inventions. Verne prophesizes entire future eras. 1879's "The Begum's Fortune" darkly portends the horrors of the coming World Wars: weapons of mass destruction, chemical warfare, and the rise of a charismatic German madman bent on world domination. Verne's "Paris in the 20th Century," written in 1863, nails the details of modern life: skyscrapers, television, Maglev trains, computers, and a culture preoccupied with the Internet.

From the center of the Earth to the surface of the moon, the extraordinary sci-fi voyages of Verne continue to inspire art, industry, culture, and technology with an enduring question: Where can science take us?


How old is Jules Verne? Find out here.

Age: 188 years old
Birthday: February 8, 1828
Nickname: The Father of Science Fiction
Full Name / Real Name: Jules Gabriel Verne
Birthplace: Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, Pays-de-la-Loire, France
Wife: Honorine de Viane Morel (1/10/1857 - 3/24/1905, his death, 1 child)

Jules Verne 'Prophets of Science Fiction' Connects Fact to Fiction — Premiering Wednesday, February 15, the new season will see Ridley Scott profiling the legendary Isaac Asimov, Jules Verne, Robert Heinlein and George Lucas. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.