facebook twitter rss
Julie Christie stars in "Red Riding Hood" as Grandmother, alongside Amanda Seyfried, Julie Christie and Gary Oldman.

Julie Christie is a legendary actress who has earned numerous honors over a career spanning half a century. An Academy Award winner, she has also received three more Best Actress Oscar nominations, the most recent for her poignant performance in the 2008 indie film "Away from Her." Christie's work in that film also brought her a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and Best Actress Awards from a number of major critics groups, including the New York Film Critics and London Film Critics, among others.

Born in India, Christie was educated in England, where she later studied acting. She made her major feature film debut in 1963 in "Billy Liar," directed by John Schlessinger. Two years later, she reunited with Schlessinger to star in "Darling," for which Christie won an Academy Award, as well as a BAFTA Award, both for Best Actress. She followed with starring roles in the David Lean epic "Doctor Zhivago"; Francois Truffaut's "Farenheit 451"; "Far from the Madding Crowd," directed by Schlessinger; and Richard Lester's "Petula."

Christie's second Oscar nomination came for her performance in Robert Altman's 1971 Western "McCabe & Mrs. Miller," opposite Warren Beatty. During the 1970s, she also starred with Beatty in "Shampoo," directed by Hal Ashby, and the remake of "Heaven Can Wait," which Beatty also directed with Buck Henry.

Christie received her third Oscar nomination for her role in Alan Rudolph's "Afterglow," for which she also won an Independent Spirit Award and an Evening Standard British Film Award. Additionally, she was named Best Actress by several prominent critics groups.

Her long list of film credits also includes Kenneth Branagh's "Hamlet," Rob Cohen's "DragonHeart," Wolfgang Petersen's "Troy," Alfonso Cuarón's "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," Marc Forster's "Finding Neverland," and the anthology film "New York, I Love You."


How tall is Julie Christie? How old is Julie Christie? Find out here.

Age: 75 years old
Birthday: April 14, 1941
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Jules
Full Name / Real Name: Julie Frances Christie
Birthplace: Chabua, Assam, India
Husband: Duncan Campbell (1/26/2008)

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.