facebook twitter rss
Justin Timberlake stars in Andrew Niccol's sci-fi movie "In Time," opposite Amanda Seyfried and Olivia Wilde, as Will Salas. Timberlake also recently starred in "Friends with Benefits," a romantic comedy co-starring Mila Kunis, and "Bad Teacher," an outrageous comedy co-starring Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel.

Justin Timberlake was nominated by the Screen Actors Guild in the category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for his work in David Fincher's Oscar winning film "The Social Network," in which he portrayed Sean Parker, the founder of Napster.

Justin Timberlake is a multi-platinum recording artist and two-time Grammy Award winner (2004 Best Pop Vocal Album, Justified; 2004 Best Male Pop Vocal Performance, "Cry Me a River") who came to fame and teen idol status as the frontman of pop band 'N Sync (1995-2002). Proving its immense popularity with even younger fans, the phenomenal band clinched a Nickelodeon's Kids' Choice Award as Favorite Musical Group in 1999.

The following year, "No Strings Attached" became the fastest-selling album of all time. In 2002, Timberlake launched a solo career and debuted with the hit song "Like I Love You" before releasing his solo album "Justified," which sold over seven million copies worldwide. As a solo artist, Timberlake collaborated with the Black Eyed Peas on "Where Is the Love?" which received a Grammy nomination. Timberlake's second solo album, "FutureSex/LoveSounds," released last year, debuted at number-one on the Billboard chart with the hit singles SexyBack featuring "Timbaland"—which has sold over 4 million copies worldwide —and "My Love" featuring T.I.

Timberlake's acting career has blossomed of late as well. Timberlake received rave reviews for Universal's crime drama "Alpha Dog," co-starring Emile Hirsh, Bruce Willis and Sharon Stone. He was also applauded for his role alongside Christina Ricci and Samuel L. Jackson in "Black Snake Moan," writer-director Craig Brewer's follow up to his Sundance hit "Hustle & Flow."

In the summer of 2007, he loaned his voice to the all-star cast of DreamWorks' "Shrek the Third," taking a starring role alongside Mike Meyers, Cameron Diaz, and Eddie Murphy, as the voice of Artie, the young King Arthur. In the U.S., "Shrek the Third" generated $121 million its first weekend at the box office—breaking box office records for animated movies.  

Timberlake joined Dwayne Johnson, Seann William Scott, Sarah Michelle Gellar and Mandy Moore in "Southland Tales" from the director of the cult hit "Donnie Darko."

In addition, he appeared in the independent film "The Open Road" with Jeff Bridges, Mary Steenburgen, Harry Dean Stanton, and Kate Mara, and was heard as Boo Boo in the feature film adaption of the celebrated animated series, "Yogi Bear." 

In addition to movies, he has hosted two memorable episodes of "Saturday Night Live" and several of his sketches have become viral video sensations, including "D**k in a Box," which not only has been viewed over 100 million times on YouTube but earned Timberlake his first Emmy Award. He won a second Emmy Award in 2009 for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for hosting "SNL." Timberlake has also hosted MTV's Europe Music Awards, Nickelodeon's Kid's Choice Awards, and ESPN's ESPY Awards.

'Trolls' Lands China Release Date Ahead of North America
'Trolls': Film Review
'Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids': Film Review | TIFF 2016
Toronto: Justin Timberlake Concert Film Bought by Netflix
Justin Timberlake, Jessica Biel Share Photos From Their Hillary Clinton Fundraiser
Hillary Clinton Continues Fundraising Swing at Home of Justin Timberlake, Jessica Biel
Leonardo DiCaprio Backs Out of Hillary Clinton Fundraiser
Justin Timberlake Accepts Teen Choice Decade Award: Read His Inspirational Speech
Amazon in Talks to Fully Finance Next Woody Allen Film for $25M (Exclusive)
DreamWorks' Kendal Cronkhite Unveils 'Trolls'' Art and Craft at Annecy


How tall is Justin Timberlake? How old is Justin Timberlake? Who is Justin Timberlake dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: January 31, 1981
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: JT
Full Name / Real Name: Justin Randall Timberlake
Birthplace: Memphis, TN

Sarah Hyland in "Modern Family" Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.