facebook twitter rss
Kal Penn stars in "How I Met Your Mother" in the recurring role of Kevin, a therapist-turned-boyfriend.

On the big screen, Penn stars in "A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas," opposite John Cho and Neil Patrick Harris, as Kumar Patel, returning to the role he made popular in the 2004 cult classic "Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle" and its follow-up "Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay."

Penn received rave reviews for his starring role in the film "The Namesake," based on the novel by Pulitzer Prize-winner Jhumpa Lahiri and directed by Academy Award nominee Mira Nair. Other notable film credits include "Van Wilder" and its sequel, "The Rise of Taj"; "A Lot Like Love"; and "Superman Returns."

Known for his role as young Dr. Lawrence Kutner on the critically acclaimed television series "House," Penn also had a recurring role on season six of "24" and guest starred on the hit series "Law & Order: SVU." Earlier credits include the Emmy Award- winning HBO comedy "Express: Aisle To Glory," "Spin City," "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "NYPD Blue," "The Agency" and "Angel."

Born and raised in New Jersey, Kal Penn graduated from the Freehold Regional High School District's Performing Arts High School, attended the Governor's School for the Arts, and received a degree from the prestigious School of Theater, Film and Television at UCLA. Penn recently returned to acting from a 2-year sabbatical, during which he served as an Associate Director of the White House Office of Public Engagement.

During his time there, he served in a variety of roles, including that of President Obama's Liaison to the Arts communities, Young Americans, and Asian Americans & Pacific Islanders. He also served as an Adjunct Professor of Cinema, Sociology and Asian American Studies at the University of Pennsylvania, and is currently pursuing a Graduate Certificate in International Security at Stanford University.

Penn lives in Los Angeles.


How tall is Kal Penn? How old is Kal Penn? Where does Kal Penn live? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: April 23, 1977
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: K-Kal
Full Name / Real Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi
Birthplace: Montclair, NJ
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Superhuman" (TV show) host Kal Penn FOX Orders 'Superhuman' to Series — Originally a special that aired in January, the new competition series tests the abilities of ordinary people to use their extraordinary skills. Read more...
"The Big Picture with Kal Penn" (TV show) host 'The Big Picture with Kal Penn' Provides Insight into World Around Us — Premiering Monday, March 30, the new National Geographic Studios series takes a journey through the ways in which the bigger picture affects the real world. Read more...

Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
Ryan Seacrest in "American Idol 2011" Ryan Seacrest to Host 'FOX's 25th Anniversary Special' — Premiering Sunday, April 22, the special has also added Hugh Laurie, Kelsey Grammer and Tommy Davidson to the star-studded lineup of talent. Read more...
Hugh Laurie in "House" 'House' Calls It Quits — The FOX series will end its run of eight seasons this spring, having completed 177 episodes. Read more...

leej says:
I enjoyed kal penn in namesake and was dispoinnted he is taken out of House. Can you bring him back he added spice to the show.

Who is Kal Penn dating? What do you think of Kal Penn?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.