facebook twitter rss
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar is one of the celebrities featured in ABC's reality diving competition series "Splash."

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar is one of basketball's greatest players. The 7'2" Hall of Fame center, famous for his indefensible skyhook, dominated the NBA for 20 years and is the NBA's All-Time Leading Scorer with 38,387 points. Prior to his stellar professional career, Kareem led the UCLA Bruins to three consecutive NCAA championships and was named the only player in the 75-year history of the NCAA to be named the Most Valuable Player of the Tournament three years in row.

Today Kareem's leadership skills have taken on a new direction. In addition to being a New York Times best-selling author and award-winning filmmaker, he also believes education issues should be a critical focus in the US and around the globe. In 2012 Kareem was named a U.S. Cultural Ambassador by Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton, and he has been named California's STEM Education (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) Afterschool Ambassador. He has also been honored by the NBA with his own 16' tall bronze statue at Staples Center, Los Angeles, memorializing his contributions to the city and his team with his signature skyhook.

Having been diagnosed with Philadelphia chromosome-positive chronic myeloid leukemia (Ph+ CML) in 2008, Kareem has also become a passionate cancer advocate, speaking across the country to others about his cancer journey.

He is currently writing three new children's books for Disney's Hyperion, based on a basketball street gang, which will publish in late 2013. A regular contributing columnist for ESPN.com and the Huffington Post, Kareem is the recipient of two prestigious 2013 NAACP Image Awards, one for best documentary for his film, "On the Shoulders of Giants - The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of," and the other for best children's book for "What Color is My World."

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's Debate Diary: Front Row for Trump's Bluster and Lies
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Reviews 'Birth of a Nation' ... And Nate Parker: 'Important and Flawed' (Guest Column)
Channing Tatum to Play Mermaid in 'Splash' Remake for Disney
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Takes a Jab at Trump at the Democratic Convention
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar: Muhammad Ali, the Entertainer With an Edge (Guest Column)
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar: Why Black People Are 'Invisible' to Oscar Voters (Guest Column)
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar — Hospitalized with Chest Pain ... After 911 Call
Sightings ...
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar says he wanted to play baseball for the Brooklyn Dodgers
Erin Heatherton: Up2Us Inaugural Gala!


How tall is Kareem Abdul-Jabbar? How old is Kareem Abdul-Jabbar? Find out here.

Age: 69 years old
Birthday: April 16, 1947
Height: 7' 2"
Nickname: Lew
Known as \"The Big \'A\'\" before his name change.
Full Name / Real Name: Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor
Birthplace: New York, NY
Wife: Janice Habiba Brown (5/28/1971 - 1978, divorced, 4 children)

Joey Lawrence Joey Lawrence and Charissa Thompson to Host 'Splash' — The "Melissa & Joey" and "SportsNation" stars have joined judges David Boudia and Steve Foley and mentor Greg Louganis on the ABC celebrity diving competitoin series, premiering Tuesday, March 19. Read more...
Keshia Knight Pulliam Stars Dive into 'Splash' — Premiering Tuesday, March 19, the new ABC reality diving competition series will feature Louie Anderson, Drake Bell, Chuy Bravo, Nicole Eggert, Keshia Knight Pulliam, Ndamukong Suh, Katherine Webb and Kendra Wilkinson. Read more...
Greg Louganis Greg Louganis Signs Up for 'Celebrity Splash' — The Olympic diving legend and four-time gold medalist will serve as a judge on the new ABC series, based on the breakout hit of summer 2012 in the Netherlands. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.