facebook twitter rss
Kari Byron is a member of the build team on Discovery Channel's series, "MythBusters."

Without forethought, Kari Byron has trained to be a "MythBuster" since she was a kid. By the age of 5 she was setting up experiments to test on her sister and using dolls as crash test dummies. Luckily for her parents, they always caught her right before little sister took a ride down a laundry chute or was the subject of an "around-the-world" attempt on the playground swings.

After graduating from San Francisco
Kari Byron in "MythBusters"
Kari Byron MythBusters
State and traveling the world, Kari began her career as an artist, working in sculpture and painting and holding successful exhibitions at some of San Francisco's leading galleries. "Artist" was only one of many hats she wore while searching for her place in the world. Her sculpting skills and love for odd jobs soon led her into the field of model-making and toy-prototyping, which led to a job with Jamie Hyneman at M5 Industries. It was at M5 that Kari got her first big break with the "MythBusters" team.

During the "vacuum toilet" segment of one of the first episodes (which examined whether a person could get sucked into an airplane toilet), Jamie needed a 3-D scan of a person's backside, and Kari had the right ... well, you know. Basically, she was in the right place at the right time. The rest is history, although we'd be remiss if we overlooked Kari's former job experience as a secret martini shopper, rose delivery driver and store mannequin to foil shoplifters — just to name a few. Who knew that a degree in film and sculpture would actually be applicable to a real-life career one day?

Now Kari works with the "MythBusters" team, using science and Yankee ingenuity to solve the mysteries of today's most compelling urban legends.

News Briefs: David Tennant Will Also Star in the American Broadchurch
A 'MythBusters' Thanksgiving: Car-Cooked Turkey Dinner With Alton Brown
'Breaking Bad' to Get the 'MythBusters' Treatment
Danish TV Show Blows $&%# Up
Mythbusters apologize, say cannonball episode will never air
'Mythbusters' accident: Adam Savage apologizes
Alton Brown Talks 'The Next Iron Chef,' Retiring 'Good Eats' and Why He's Not Cool Until He Appears on 'MythBusters'
'MythBusters' to Host Steve Jobs Documentary
'MythBusters' Adam Savage, Jamie Hyneman host Steve Jobs special for Discovery
'MythBusters' Host Jamie Hyneman Logs 30,000 Followers on First Day of Twitter Account


How tall is Kari Byron? How old is Kari Byron? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: December 18, 1974
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Red
Full Name / Real Name: Kari Elizabeth Byron
Birthplace: California
Husband: Paul Urich

Jamie Hyneman and Adam Savage in "MythBusters" 'MythBusters' Goes Out with a Bang — After 248 episodes, 2950 experiments, 1050 myths, and 900 explosions, hosts Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman will say goodbye to the series this winter. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
'MythBusters' Returns with Fresh Look — Premiering Saturday, January 10, the new season of the Discovery Channel series explodes with a very special episode featuring myths from one of the greatest television shows of all time, "The Simpsons." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.