facebook twitter rss
Karolina Kurkova is one of the coaches on Oxygen's reality competition series "The Face."

Often called one of the last true supermodels, the Czech-born Kurkova has established herself as a fashion and entertainment icon, most notably gracing best-selling covers of fashion magazines worldwide, starring in numerous high-fashion campaigns, co-starring in a hit film franchise, and producing/starring in an international reality TV series. After becoming the youngest model to grace the cover of American Vogue at age 16, and being lauded as the "next supermodel" by its famed editor Anna Wintour, Kurkova walked the runways of haute couture fashion shows including Alberta Ferretti and Alexander McQueen. In 2005, she was named one of Victoria Secret's Angels and subsequently received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2007. In 2009, Kurkova starred in the live action film "GI Joe: Rise of the Cobra" and went on to play guest-starring roles on NBC's TV series "Chuck" and "30 Rock."

More than a beautiful face, Kurkova received an award from the non-profit organization "Women Together" for her humanitarian work. She continues to campaign for the welfare of children through organizations such as AmFar, New Yorkers for Children and Global Youth Action Network. She has also done work on behalf of the Injured Marine Semper Fi Fund and Wounded Warriors. Married in 2009, Kurkova's proudest accomplishment is the role of mom to her two year-old son, Tobin Jack.

Gerard Butler: Roger Dubuis Art Basel Miami Party!
Erin Heatherton & Scott Eastwood: Global Citizen Festival!
Karolina Kurkova & Juliette Lewis: amfAR Milano Gala 2013
Adriana Lima & Toni Garrn: Novak Djokovic Foundation Dinner!
Naomi Campbell's 'The Face' Brings on New Model Coaches Lydia Hearst & Anne V
Karolina Kurkova will not return to Naomi Campbell's show 'The Face' as a judge
Naomi Campbell's ex Vladimir Doronin canoodles with 'The Face' contestant Luo Zilin
Alessandra Ambrosio & Selita Ebanks: amfAR's Cannes Gala!
Prince Harry Wraps U.S. Tour with Polo Match in Connecticut!
Karolina Kurkova & Hilary Rhoda — Met Ball 2013 Red Carpet


How tall is Karolina Kurkova? How old is Karolina Kurkova? Where does Karolina Kurkova live? Who is Karolina Kurkova dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: February 28, 1984
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: KK
La Kurkova
Full Name / Real Name: Karolina Isela Kurkova
Birthplace: Decin, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)
Current Residence: New York, NY

"The Face" Season 2 contestants 'The Face' Season 2 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, March 5, the sophomore season of the Oxygen series features 12 models competing to be the newest face of Frédéric Fekkai. Read more...
Devyn Abdullah of "The Face" Oxygen Greenlights 'The Face' Season 2 — Returning with ten episodes, the modeling competition series goes beyond the glamour as three iconic supermodel coaches battle it out to find the newest face of a well-known, national brand. Read more...
"The Face" (TV show) coach Naomi Campbell Naomi Campbell to Star in 'The Face' — The worldwide fashion icon and supermodel will be one of the coaches in Oxygen's new competition series in which one model will be chosen to become "The Face" of a major national brand. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.