facebook twitter rss
Kate Bosworth stars in Rod Lurie's 2011 remake of "Straw Dogs," opposite James Marsden, as Amy Sumner. Bosworth also recently completed production on the thriller "Black Rock," in which she stars alongside Lake Bell.

Kate Bosworth has made the seamless transition from a young Hollywood starlet to one of today's leading ladies. She played the iconic Lois Lane in Warner Bros. "Superman Returns" for director Bryan Singer and graced the screen in Kevin Spacey's "Beyond the Sea," where she portrayed screen icon Sandra Dee opposite Spacey as Bobby Darin. Receiving rave reviews from critics, Dee herself gave a nod of approval for her portrayal as the ultimate golden girl.

Bosworth most recently starred in the action film "The Warriors Way" alongside Danny Huston and Geoffrey Rush. She also starred in "Another Happy Day," opposite Demi Moore and Ellen Barkin, and the independent film "Little Birds," both of which premiered at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival, as well as the comedy "L!fe Happens" with Krysten Ritter, which premiered at the 2011 Los Angeles Film Festival.

Her other recent credits include David Auburn's drama "The Girl in the Park," opposite Sigourney Weaver, and in Robert Luketic's "21."

Most recognized for her strong-willed performance in John Stockwell's hugely successful "Blue Crush," Bosworth landed her first lead role after dedicating herself to a crash course in surfing. Contradicting the blonde surfer-girl image and showcasing her multidimensional range, Bosworth's next project, the dark indie biopic "Wonderland," had her portraying the real-life girlfriend of the late, infamous porn star John Holmes, played by Val Kilmer.

With this determination not to be type-cast, it is no surprise that Bosworth made another turn in her next film Win a Date with Tad Hamilton, Robert Luketic's romantic comedy in which she starred opposite Topher Grace and Josh Duhamel. Critics dubbed her as America's next sweetheart for her performance as a small town girl caught in a love triangle. Bosworth also made a cameo appearance in Bee Season as a Hari Krishna convert opposite Max Minghella, Richard Gere and Juliette Binoche.

While she made her feature film debut in Robert Redford's film "The Horse Whisperer" at the age of 14, Bosworth made the decision early on to make education her priority—choosing parts that would accommodate her school schedule. While in high school, she starred in the WB's hit summer series "Young Americans" and took a role in Jerry Bruckheimer's "Remember the Titans." Subsequent to her graduation, Bosworth starred in Roger Avary's "Rules of Attraction."

'Ray Donovan's' Dash Mihok on 'Before I Wake,' Hip-Hop Album and Tourette Syndrome
Forest Whitaker, Kate Bosworth Head AMBI Heist Film 'Finding Steve McQueen'
'The Art of More': TV Review
Kate Bosworth Debuts Style Thief App, But Which Celeb App Should You Download: Bosworth's, Kim Kardashian's or Kristin Cavallari's
Kristen Stewart, Alec Baldwin Join Julianne Moore in Alzheimer's Drama Still Alice
Kate Bosworth Covers 'Viva' December 2013
Kate Bosworth: 'Big Sur' is Only a Few Fridays Away!
Kate Bosworth & Michael Polish: Newlyweds at Catalina Festival!
Scandal's Kerry Washington Named Best Dressed by People
Kate Bosworth & Michael Polish: Newlyweds Visit Studio!


How tall is Kate Bosworth? How old is Kate Bosworth? Who is Kate Bosworth dating? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: January 2, 1983
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Katie
Full Name / Real Name: Catherine Ann Bosworth
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA

Ken Laurence in "Project Runway 12" 'Project Runway' Season 12: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Thursday, July 18, the new season of the Lifetime design competition will feature 15 new designers, 1 returning favorite, and guest judges that include Kate Bosworth, Kaley Cuoco, Kelly Osbourne, Allison Williams, Stacy Keibler, Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Sigourney Weaver. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.