facebook twitter rss
Kate Hudson stars in "Something Borrowed," opposite Ginnifer Goodwin and John Krasinki, as Darcy.

Kate Hudson, one of the most popular actresses of her generation, won a Golden Globe Award and was nominated for an Oscar, a BAFTA, and a Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award for her work in Cameron Crowe's acclaimed 2000 film "Almost Famous." Set in the wild world of 1970s rock n' roll, Hudson's performance as Penny Lane captured the hearts o audiences and brought her honors from critics groups around the country, including the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Breakthrough Artist. In addition, she received a second SAG nomination for Outstanding Cast Performance, shared with an ensemble cast, which included Billy Crudup,Frances McDormand, Patrick Fugit, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jason Lee and Anna Paquin.

In 2010, Hudson received nods from several critics' associations and her third SAG Award nomination for Outstanding Cast Performance for her role in Rob Marshall's acclaimed musical "Nine," shared with Marion Cotillard, Penelope Cruz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Judi Dench, Stacy Ferguson, Nicole Kidman and Sophia Loren.

Her other recent credits include Michael Winterbottom's "The Killer Inside Me," opposite Casey Affleck; the comedy "Bride Wars," with Anne Hathaway; "Fool's Gold," which reunited her with Matthew McConaughey, previously her co-star in the romantic comedy "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days," which earned over $200 million dollars worldwide; and the hit comedy "You, Me and Dupree," alongside Owen Wilson, Matt Dillon and Michael Douglas. Hudson also made her debut as a writer and director with the short film "Cutlass," part of the Glamour Reel Moments program.

In 2003, Hudson starred with Luke Wilson in "Alex & Emma," for director Rob Reiner, and in Merchant-Ivory's contemporary comedy "Le Divorce" with an all-star international ensemble, including Naomi Watts, Glenn Close, Stockard Channing, Leslie Caron and Stephen Fry. Hudson then took the title role in Garry Marshall's comic drama "Raising Helen," followed by the psychological thriller "The Skeleton Key," opposite Peter Sarsgaard and Gena Rowlands.

Amont her other films are Shekhar Kapur's period epic "The Four Feathers," with Heath Ledger and Wes Bentley; Robert Altman's "Dr. T and the Women," again joining an acclaimed ensemble cast, which included Richard Gere, Helen Hunt, Laura Dern, and Liv Tyler; "Gossip," a psychological drama that also featured James Marsden and Joshua Jackson; the romantic comedy "About Adam," with Stuart Townsend and Frances O'Connor; "Desert Blue," with Christina Ricci and Casey Affleck; and her studio feature debut in Risa Bramon Garcia's "200 Cigarettes," co-starring Ben Affleck, Courtney Love and Martha Plimpton.

Hudson and hairstylist David Babaii recently launched "David Babaii for Wildaid," an innovative new brand of professional hair care products that are free of sulfates, parafins, animal products and animal testing. A percentage of the revenue from the line goes towards benefiting the global wildlife conservation organization WildAid.

Kate Hudson, Connor Franta, and Jess Cagle Honored at Los Angeles GLSEN Respect Awards
Kate Hudson's Fashion Company Exec Sues for Wrongful Termination
'Deepwater Horizon': Film Review | TIFF 2016
July Fourth: See How Amy Schumer, Reese Witherspoon, More Are Celebrating
Cannes: Leonardo DiCaprio, Russell Crowe Attend Vanity Fair's Hotel du Cap Fete
'Mother's Day': Film Review
Kate Hudson, Zach Braff Fundraise for Hillary Clinton (Exclusive)
Kate Hudson Promotes Female Empowerment at La Mer Skincare Event
Bill Clinton, McCartney and Springsteen Attend Bill Murray's 'Rock the Kasbah' Screening
Open Road Acquires Garry Marshall's 'Mother's Day' Starring Julia Roberts


How tall is Kate Hudson? How old is Kate Hudson? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: April 19, 1979
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Katie
Full Name / Real Name: Kate Garry Hudson
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Chris Robinson (12/31/2000 - 10/25/2007, divorced, 1 child)
Matthew Bellamy

Bear Grylls in "Running Wild with Bear Grylls" 'Running Wild with Bear Grylls' Season 2 Cast Revealed — Premiering Monday, July 13, the sophomore season of the NBC reality series will feature Kate Winslet, Kate Hudson, Drew Brees, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Ed Helms, Michelle Rodriguez, James Marsden and Michael B. Jordan. Read more...
"Clear History" (TV movie) cast members Jon Hamm and Larry David Larry David Stars in 'Clear History' — Directed by Greg Mottola, the new HBO movie also stars Jon Hamm, Bill Hader, Philip Baker Hall, Kate Hudson, Michael Keaton, Danny McBride, Eva Mendes, Amy Ryan and J.B. Smoove. Read more...
"Glee: The Music Season 4, Volume 1" album cover 'Glee: The Music Season 4, Volume 1' Track Listing Announced — Set for release on Tuesday, November 27, the new album will feature heartfelt renditions of Imagine Dragons' "It's Time," Coldplay's "The Scientist" and Taylor Swift's "Mine." Read more...

Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson in "Twilight: Eclipse" 'Teen Choice 2011' Nominations Announced — FOX's annual summer event airs Sunday, August 7 as "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" earns the most nods with 12, while "Glee" tops the TV list with 9. Read more...

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.