facebook twitter rss
Kate Levering stars as Kim Kaswell on Lifetime's "Drop Dead Diva."

California native Kate Levering began her career in theater. She received a Tony Award nomination and Outer Critics Award nomination for her work as Peggy Sawyer in the Broadway show "42nd Street." The role also earned Levering a Fred Astaire Award for Best Female Dancer. The following year, she was nominated for a second Fred Astaire Award for her work as Therese Raquin in "Thou Shalt Not."

On television, Levering was recently seen in the recurring role of Katherine Cutler in the ABC series "Cashmere Mafia." She also starred as Veronica Carter on the drama series "Kevin Hill." Her additional television credits include guest-starring roles on "K-Ville," "Medium," "Close to Home," "Las Vegas," "Cold Case," "CSI: Miami," "Out of Practice," "Law & Order: SVU" and "Home Improvement." Levering also starred as Jeanne Martin in the television movie "Martin and Lewis."

Levering's most recent film, "Like Dandelion Dust," stars Mira Sorvino, Barry Pepper and Cole Hauser. The film is currently premiering at several U.S. film festivals and has garnered several awards.



KATE LEVERING: FACTS

How tall is Kate Levering? How old is Kate Levering? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: January 1, 1979
Height: 5' 4 ½"
Nickname: Katie
Birthplace: Sacramento, CA





Brooke Elliott in "Drop Dead Diva" 'Drop Dead Diva' Season 6 to Be Its Last — Premiering Sunday, March 23, the new season of the Lifetime series will kick off with guest stars Colin Egglesfield, Virginia Williams and Corbin Bleu. Read more...
Brooke Elliott in "Drop Dead Diva" Lifetime Renews 'Drop Dead Diva' for Season 6 — The network has ordered 13 episodes of the comedic drama for its sixth season for broadcast in 2014. Read more...
Justin Deeley Justin Deeley Joins 'Drop Dead Diva' Cast for Season 5 — The "90210" actor plays Jane's (Brooke Elliott) new heavenly guide Paul, stepping in for Luke (Carter McIntyre) when he is called back to Heaven just after telling her that Old Jane has returned to earth. Read more...


Katie Leclerc and Vanessa Marano in "Switched at Birth" ABC Family Orders 3 New Series — The teen drama "Switched at Birth," the supernatural drama "The Nine Lives of Chloe King" and the comedy "The Great State of Georgia," starring starring Raven-SymonĂ©, will join the network's schedule later this year. Read more...
Cast of "Cashmere Mafia" ABC Unveils Midseason Primetime Schedule — Among the highlights: "Lost" moves to Thursdays, "Cashmere Mafia" to Wednesdays and "Oprah's Big Give" on Sundays. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2013," Season 17 contestants ABC Announces Fall Premiere Dates — The dates include a three-night "Dancing with the Stars" premiere event, while Fridays will see "20/20" now leading off the night. Read more...
SEE ALL DROP DEAD DIVA NEWS


 
 
 
Who is Kate Levering dating? What do you think of Kate Levering?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.