facebook twitter rss
Kate Winslet stars in Steven Soderbergh's "Contagion," opposite Matt Damon, Marion Cotillard and Jude Law, as Dr. Erin Mears. Winslet will next appear on screen opposite Jodie Foster in Roman Polanski's dramedy "Carnage."

Winslet most recently was nominated for an Emmy Award for her starring role in HBO's "Mildred Pierce," for director Todd Haynes, based on the epic novel by James M. Cain.

Kate Winslet has brought to life some of this decade's most captivating and memorable roles. An Academy Award winner, her resume consists of critically and commercially acclaimed work as well as a span of awards and honors, including a record five additional Oscar nominations.

Winslet won her first Academy Award for her role as Hanna Schmitz in Stephen Daldry's 2008 drama "The Reader," an adaptation of German author Bernhard Schlink's best-selling book. Her performance also earned Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, BAFTA and Critics' Choice Awards, among many others. In 2009 she also starred in "Revolutionary Road," directed by Sam Mendes and based on the acclaimed novel by Richard Yates, which re-teamed her with her "Titanic" co-star Leonardo DiCaprio. She won a Golden Globe and received many nominations for her portrayal of April Wheeler.

Winslet grew up in a family of actors and began performing for British television when she was 13. At age 17, she made an international name for herself in Peter Jackson's feature "Heavenly Creatures." She followed that in 1995 with her role as Marianne Dashwood in Ang Lee's "Sense and Sensibility." Winslet received her first Academy Award nomination for this performance as well as a Golden Globe, and won the BAFTA and SAG Awards.

She next starred with Christopher Eccleston in Michael Winterbottom's "Jude" and was Ophelia in Kenneth Branagh's "Hamlet," before appearing as Rose in James Cameron's "Titanic," opposite Leonardo DiCaprio. At the age of 22, Winslet received her second Academy Award nomination for this role and the honor of being the youngest actress ever to be nominated for two Oscars.

In 1997, Winslet starred as Julia in "Hideous Kinky," directed by Gillies McKinnon, and in 1998 co-starred with Harvey Keitel in Jane Campion's comedic drama "Holy Smoke." She also starred in Philip Kaufman's period drama "Quills," along with Geoffrey Rush, Joaquin Phoenix and Michael Caine.

Winslet's performance as a young Iris Murdoch in the Richard Eyre production of "Iris" in 2001 earned her a Golden Globe and another Oscar nomination. She next starred in Michael Apteds' "Enigma," a spy drama about code breakers during early WWII, and "The Life of David Gale," with Kevin Spacey. She dyed her hair blue and orange for her amazing portrayal of the quirky Clementine in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," for which she received Academy Award, Golden Globe and BAFTA nominations for Best Actress. She then went on to star opposite Johnny Depp in "Finding Neverland," which was named the 2004 Best Film by the National Board of Review.

In 2006, Winslet was seen in "All The King's Men," opposite Jude Law and Sean Penn, directed by Steven Zaillian. She then lent her voice to the animated feature "Flushed Away" and finished the year in the romantic comedy "The Holiday," opposite Cameron Diaz, Jude Law, and Jack Black, as well as Todd Field's "Little Children." Upon receiving her fifth Academy Award nomination for her portrayal of Sarah Pierce in "Little Children," she became the youngest actress ever to receive five nominations.

Amazon in Talks to Fully Finance Next Woody Allen Film for $25M (Exclusive)
Kate Winslet Joining Woody Allen's Next Film
Kate Winslet in Talks to Join Idris Elba in 'Mountain Between Us' (Exclusive)
Backstage at the Oscars: Candid Moments From the Winners
'Triple 9': Film Review
SAG Awards: Kate Winslet Checks Appearance, Reveals Favorite Emojis During E! Red-Carpet Show
Golden Globes: Surprises Abound as the HFPA Keeps the Season Interesting
Jennifer Lawrence, Cate Blanchett and 6 More Top Actresses on Pay Gap, Sex Scenes and the Price of Speaking Frankly: 'There Is Always a Backlash'
Kate Winslet to Receive Variety Award at British Independent Film Awards
A Widow's Threats, High-Powered Spats and the Sony Hack: The Strange Saga of 'Steve Jobs'


How tall is Kate Winslet? How old is Kate Winslet? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: October 5, 1975
Height: 5' 6 ½"
Nickname: English Rose
Corset Kate
Full Name / Real Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Birthplace: Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Husband: Sam Mendes (5/24/2003, separated, 1 child)
Jim Threapleton (11/22/1998 - 12/13/2001, divorced, 1 child)

Bear Grylls in "Running Wild with Bear Grylls" 'Running Wild with Bear Grylls' Season 2 Cast Revealed — Premiering Monday, July 13, the sophomore season of the NBC reality series will feature Kate Winslet, Kate Hudson, Drew Brees, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Ed Helms, Michelle Rodriguez, James Marsden and Michael B. Jordan. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
"Modern Family" wins Best Comedy Series at "Emmy Awards 2011" 'Emmy Awards 2011' Winners — "Modern Family" and "Mad Men" repeat their wins for comedy and drama series, while Jim Parsons, Melissa McCarthy, Julianna Margulies and Kyle Chandler win in the lead actor categories. Read more...

Steve Buscemi in "Boardwalk Empire" 2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners — "Boardwalk Empire" tops the night with seven wins followed by "Deadliest Catch" and "Gettysburg" with four each. Read more...

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.