facebook twitter rss
Kathryn Erbe on "Law & Order: Criminal Intent"
Kathryn Erbe Law & Order: Criminal Intent
Kathryn Erbe stars on NBC's drama "Law & Order: Criminal Intent," Dick Wolf's third installment of the "Law and Order" brand, the second-longest running drama series in the history of television. Kathryn Erbe plays the assertive, clever New York Detective Alexandra Eames who partners with Detective Robert Goren (Vincent D'Onofrio).

Born in Newton, Massachusetts, Kathryn Erbe is a veteran of both film and television and has been a working actress since she graduated from New York University in 1989. Most recently, Kathryn Erbe appeared in the feature film "Speaking of Sex" (2001) with Lara Flynn Boyle and Bill Murray.

Kathryn Erbe also gained notice in the 1999 box office hit "Stir of Echoes" opposite Kevin Bacon, and "Dream with the Fishes" (1997) with David Arquette. Her additional film credits include "Entropy," "Kiss of Death," "Mighty Ducks 2," "Rich in Love" and "What About Bob?"

Kathryn Erbe's television credits include playing the infamous death row inmate Shirley Bellenger on the acclaimed HBO series "Oz." Kathryn Erbe also appeared on NBC's "Homicide: Life on the Street," the miniseries "George Wallace," Showtime's original production of "Naked City: Justice with a Bullet," NBC's "Another World," and the television movie "Breathing Lessons."

Before appearing in feature films, Kathryn Erbe began her career on the stage. She is a member of the Steppenwolf Theater Company and has starred in many of their productions, including Tennessee Williams' "A Streetcar Named Desire" as Stella, "Curse of the Starving Class" and "My Thing of Love." Kathryn Erbe earned a Tony Award nomination in 1991 for her portrayal of Mary in "Speed of Darkness."

Kathryn Erbe currently resides in New York with her two children.




Criminal Intent's Kathryn Erbe to Guest Star on Law & Order: SVU
'Graceland': USA greenlights 'White Collar' creator Jeff Eastin's new series
'Grimm': Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio to guest as the 'Woman in Black'
Whoopi's Heading To 'Glee'; Is Lindsay Following?
Law & Order Criminal Intent's Courtney B. Vance Joins Revenge
Look Who's Playing Rachel's Dads On 'Glee'!
'Covert Affairs,' 'Royal Pains,' 'Necessary Roughness' join the USA pickup party
Man gets 5 years probation for stalking 'Law & Order' actress, must pay her $42K
'In Plain Sight' to End After Season 5
Did Detective Goren Get a Proper Resolution on the 'Law and Order: Criminal Intent' Series Finale? (Video)

KATHRYN ERBE: FACTS

How tall is Kathryn Erbe? How old is Kathryn Erbe? Where does Kathryn Erbe live? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: July 5, 1965
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Katie
Birthplace: Newton, MA
Current Residence: New York
Husband: Terry Kinney




"Law and Order: Criminal Intent" cast NBC Universal and Netflix Renew Deal — Under the pact, Netflix will make all future shows available on a one-season delay basis. Read more...
Frederick Weller and Mary McCormack on "In Plain Sight" 'In Plain Sight' Season 4 and 'Law & Order: Criminal Intent' Season 10 to Premiere This Spring — Mary McCormack gets a new love interest on the U.S. Marshall drama, while Vincent D'Onofrio and Kathryn Erbe reprise their beloved roles for the tenth and final season of the cops and lawyers show. Read more...
Vincent D'Onofrio in "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" Vincent D'onofrio to Return to 'Law & Order: Criminal Intent' — The actor, who left the series after eight years of playing Detective Robert Goren, has made a deal to return for its tenth and final season. Read more...
SEE ALL LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT NEWS


 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.