facebook twitter rss
Keith Richards stars in "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" as Captain Teague, reprising the role from the third film in the blockbuster franchise "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," opposite Johnny Depp, who famously based his performance as Captain Jack Sparrow on Richards' real-life persona.

Keith Richards has come to be seen as the quintessential rock and roll guitarist. Keith Richards has been called "the Human Riff," and his playing, an uncanny combination of irreducible rawness and innate musicality, has made him one of the most influential musicians in rock history.

Richards' candor, rigorous personal integrity, and uncompromising commitment to the music he loves have earned him the respect not only of the people who grew up with the Rolling Stones, but of succeeding generations of younger fans. He is an outlaw, but with an aristocratic bearing; a fearsome figure, but with unmistakable touches of sweetness and vulnerability; a feral rocker who can also break your heart with a lovely ballad.

The Rolling Stones, of course, were among the handful of artists who redefined popular music when they emerged from London in the 1960s, and Richards is one of the seminal group's founding members. In particular, he loved the American blues and R&B that have proven to be important elements of the Stones' music to this day. He is the engine that drives the band's irresistibly rhythmic sound, and collaborating with singer Mick Jagger, he has written some of the most indelible songs of the rock era, including "(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction," "Start Me Up," "Brown Sugar" and "Jumping Jack Flash." In addition, Richards has made two solo albums, "Talk Is Cheap" and "Main Offender," with his band, the X-Pensive ("as in formerly thinking," he wryly explains) Winos.

Nor is Richards a stranger to the world of film. He produced the music for the concert film "Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll" (1987), directed by Taylor Hackford, in honor of Berry's 60th birthday. "Gimme Shelter," the Maysles Brothers documentary of the Stones' tumultuous American tour in 1969, is widely regarded as one of the best rock and roll films ever made. Martin Scorsese, Jean-Luc Godard and Hal Ashby are among the other directors the Stones have worked with in the course of their storied career.


How tall is Keith Richards? How old is Keith Richards? Find out here.

Age: 71 years old
Birthday: December 18, 1943
Height: 5' 8 ½"
Nickname: Keef
The Human Riff
Birthplace: Dartford, Kent, England, UK
Wife: Patti Hansen (12/18/1983, 2 children)

Denis Leary in "Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll" FX Renews 'Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll' for Season 2 — The network has ordered ten episodes for the sophomore season of its comedy series for debut next year. Read more...
"Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll" (TV show) cast FX Sets Summer 2015 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the premiere of the new comedy "Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll," starring Denis Leary, and the return of "Married" on Thursday, July 16. Read more...
Emma Stone and Seth MacFarlane at "Guys Choice 2012" 'Guys Choice 2012' Winners — Winners include Justin Timberlake, "The Dark Knight Rises," Kate Beckinsale, Kobe Bryant, Zooey Deschanel, Tina Fey, Scarlett Johansson, Eli Manning, Seth MacFarlane, Liam Neeson, Brad Pitt, Adam Sandler, Emma Stone, Kate Upton, Mark Wahlberg and more. Read more...

Poster for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (2007) "The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards" Announces Winners — The winners include Drew Barrymore, George Clooney, Matt Damon, "Dancing With The Stars," Ellen DeGeneres, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, "House," "Moonlight," Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix, Rascal Flatts, Gwen Stefani, Justin Timberlake, "Two and a Half Men" and Chandra Wilson. Read more...
"House" Season 7 cast Nominations Announced for 'The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards' — "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "House" and "Law and Order: SVU" to battle it out for favorite drama while "The King of Queens," "My Name is Earl" and "Two and a Half Men" are up for favorite comedy. Read more...
USA Network Acquires Rights From Disney-ABC Domestic Television to #1 Movie in the World, Walt Disney Pictures' "Pirates of the Caribbean: at World's End" — Under the agreement, USA has the network window premiere beginning in September 2009. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.