facebook twitter rss
Kenny Johnson stars in A&E's drama series "Bates Motel" as Caleb.

Johnson previously starred in NBC's "Prime Suspect," as Matt Webb, and TNT's drama "Saving Grace," as Detective Ham Dewey, and recurred in NBC's "Chicago Fire," as Tommy Welch, and FX's "Sons of Anarchy," as Kozik.

Kenneth Johnson was born in Connecticut and raised on a 40-acre farm in Vermont. He attended Central Connecticut State University, where he played football and baseball. He started acting in plays in Vermont, most notably "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest." After making his feature debut in "The Forbidden Dance," he starred five years as Det. Curtis "Lemonhead" Lemansky on the critically acclaimed FX show "The Shield."

Most recently, Johnson has signed on for the upcoming film "The Fallen," based on a series of Pulitzer Prize winning letters, and is producing a documentary film about rape kit testing called "Second Violation," with Thomas C. Dunn. In addition, Johnson received a Silver Medal for Excellence award at the Park City Music and Film Festival for a short film he directed and starred in, "I Heard the Mermaids Singing."

Johnson's other credits include "Blade," opposite Wesley Snipes, and "Major League: Back to the Minors." His additional television credits include regular roles on the FOX series "Ryan Caufield: Year One" and "Pensacola." He had a recurring role in "Cold Case" and has also guest-starred in such hit drama series as "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "Smallville" and "Boomtown."

Johnson has also been ranked 2nd in the world in arm wrestling.


How tall is Kenny Johnson? How old is Kenny Johnson? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: July 13, 1963
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: KJ
Full Name / Real Name: Kenneth Allen Johnson
Birthplace: New Haven, CT
Hometown: Vermont
Wife: Cathleen Oveson (12/21/2005, 1 child)

"The Slap" (TV show) cast DirecTV Acquires 'The Slap' and 'The Shadow Line' — Australian import "The Slap" premieres Wednesday, February 15, while the U.K.'s "The Shadow Line" bows Sunday, February 19, on the Audience Network. Read more...
"Person of Interest" (CBS TV show) star Jim Caviezel CBS Fall 2011 Schedule Revealed — New dramas include J.J. Abrams' crime thriller "Person of Interest," "Unforgettable" and "A Gifted Man," while new comedies include "2 Broke Girls" from Michael Patrick King ("Sex and the City") and "How to Be a Gentleman." Read more...
"Kickin' It" (Disney XD TV show) cast Disney XD Is 'Kickin' It' with 'Pair of Kings' Season 2 — The new martial arts comedy series, about high school goofballs learning about life, karate and how to just plain kick it, premieres right after the season debut of the network's No. 1 series. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.