facebook twitter rss
Kevin Durant is a basketball player competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for the USA.

The most-prolific scorer in the world, Kevin Durant makes his Olympic debut in London, but he's already turned in remarkable performances for Team USA. He debuted for the senior national team at the 2010 World Championships, and left as the tournament's MVP after leading the U.S. to gold. Durant started each of the team's nine games, averaged a team-high 28.2 minutes and put up 22.8 points, which ranked third overall. The Americans' second-highest scorer was Chauncey Billups, who averaged only 9.8 points. In addition, Durant's 6.1 rebounds ranked second on the team.

The U.S. records Durant set at the 2010 Worlds were many — world championship tournament records for most points scored (205), highest scoring average (22.8), and most made (74) and attempted (133) field goals; and world championship single-game records for points scored (38 in semifinal win over Lithuania), most field goals made (14) and attempted (25), and most 3-point field goals attempted (13 in final against Turkey). U.S. Olympic records will be well within reach for Durant too. The most points scored over a whole tournament by a U.S. Olympian were 145 by Spencer Haywood in 1968, and the single-game record is 31 by Stephon Marbury in 2004.

Durant's Olympic teammates will be happy to have him on their side after watching him torch them in the NBA during his five-year career. He's led the league in scoring each of the past three seasons, becoming only the eighth player in NBA history to win three straight scoring titles. He put up a career-high 30.1 points per game in 2009-10, making him the youngest player to lead the NBA in scoring. Durant had career numbers for rebounds (8.0 rpg) and assists (3.5 apg) in 2011-12, when he made his third NBA All-Star Game and was named the game's MVP for the first time. He was also named to his third straight All-NBA First Team this past season, as he led the Oklahoma City Thunder to the NBA Finals for the first time. Durant finished second in the 2012 MVP voting, behind Olympic teammate LeBron James, to whom Durant was also runner-up in 2010. The 2008 NBA Rookie of the Year, Durant was selected with the second overall pick in the 2007 NBA Draft by the Seattle Supersonics, who later moved to Oklahoma City.

Durant played just one year of college ball, and what a year it was. At the University of Texas in 2006-07, he earned National Player of the Year honors from the Associated Press, U.S. Basketball Writers Association and The Sporting News, among others, and became the first freshman to win the Adolph Rupp Trophy, Naismith Award or the Wooden Award. Durant scored 903 points that year, the single-season record for Texas and the Big 12 Conference, and ranks as the second-most ever by a freshman. In 35 games, he averaged 25.8 points and 11.1 rebounds as the Longhorns went 25-10 and advanced to the second round of the NCAA Tournament.

As a junior in high school at Oak Hill Academy in Virginia, Durant put up 19.6 points and 8.8 rebounds to earn a spot on Parade Magazine's All-American Second Team. He jumped up to Parade's first team after his senior year at Montrose Christian in Maryland, where he averaged 23.6 points and 10.2 rebounds a game. Durant was also named a First Team All-American by USA Today and later the Co-MVP of the McDonald's All-American Game after scoring 25 points for the West squad.

The son of Wanda and Wayne Pratt, Durant has two brothers, Anthony and Rayvonne, and one sister, Briana. Anthony played basketball at Butler Community College in Kansas and two seasons at Towson University in Maryland (2007-08, 2008-09). For the Thunder, Durant wears the number 35 to honor his AAU coach, Charles Craig, who died when he was 35.


How tall is Kevin Durant? How old is Kevin Durant? Where does Kevin Durant live? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: September 29, 1988
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 236 lbs.
Nickname: The Second Coming
The Durantula
Full Name / Real Name: Kevin Wayne Durant
Birthplace: Suitland, MD
Hometown: Washington, DC
Current Residence: Oklahoma City, OK

Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Shaquille O'Neal 'Hall of Game Awards 2013' Nominations and Presenters Announced — Jessica Alba, Ryan Lochte, Mario Lopez, McKayla Maroney, Victor Cruz and JJ Watt join hosts Shaquille O'Neal and Nick Cannon for the 3rd annual Cartoon Network event, airing Monday, February 11. Read more...

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Who is Kevin Durant dating? What do you think of Kevin Durant?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.