facebook twitter rss
Kevin Ryan stars in "Copper" on BBC America as Detective Francis Maguire, Corcoran's (Tom Weston-Jones) closest friend and partner in the 6th precinct.

Irish actor Kevin Ryan comes from a family of stonecutters, and although Ryan completed his apprenticeship as a young man, he harbored a love of Shakespeare, dancing and sports. He started out as a professional dancer, landing him an appearance on one of Ireland's top television shows. He then moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in acting,
Kevin Ryan (actor)
Kevin Ryan (actor)
Kevin Ryan (actor) - © Savon Heremendes
training as a method actor through the Stanislavski system.

Ryan started out with roles in a number of independent films "The One Nighter," starring Timothy Bottoms, "Paddy's in the Boot," "The Universe" and "The Search for Caravaggio." On television, Ryan appeared in episodes of the daytime soap "Days of Our Lives" and HBO's "Entourage."

Ryan was then cast as the lead in the thriller "Tripping Tommy," directed by award-winning director Philippe Caland ("Boxing Helena," "Ripple Effect") and the edgy Irish romantic comedy "Seven Songs for Amy," in which he plays an international pop-star opposite James Cosmo ("Braveheart," "Trainspotting") and Patrick Bergin ("Patriot Games," "Sleeping with the Enemy").

Hailed as Ireland's newest emerging star and voted one of the sexiest Irish men for two consecutive years, Ryan can also be seen in the award-winning RTE One TV drama series "Raw," produced by Octagon Films ("Leap Year," "The Tudors," "Camelot").

In addition, Ryan produced, co-wrote and starred in the short film "Laredo," for which he won the Special Recognition Award for Production at the Boston International Film Festival in 2009. The film also collected the Best Cinematography Award.

Bookings and Signings: Gersh, Innovative Artists Place Below-the-Line Clients
'Copper' canceled by BBC America
Copper Exclusive: Can a Counterfeiter Take Down the Sixth Precinct?
Copper Exclusive: Will Corky Make It to the Wedding on Time?
What to Watch This Weekend: The Return of 666 Park Avenue, the Series Premieres of Devious Maids and Crossing Lines, and the Season Finales of Mad Men and Veep
'Luther' Season 3, David Tennant's 'Broadchurch' lead BBC America summer schedule
Billy Baldwin Joins BBC America's 'Copper' for Season 2 Arc (Exclusive)
Castle 'The Wild Rover' Review: We Need to Talk About Kevin Ryan
'Copper' season finale recap: 5 shockers from 'A Vast and Fiendish Plot'
Johnny Depp and Tom Fontana developing a Shakespeare TV series


How tall is Kevin Ryan? How old is Kevin Ryan? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: June 20, 1984
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: KJ
Full Name / Real Name: Kevin John Ryan
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Wife: Dedee Pfeiffer (1/25/2009)

"How to Get Away with Murder" (TV show) cast member Viola Davis ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
Alfre Woodard in "Steel Magnolias" Alfre Woodard Joins 'Copper' Cast — The Multiple Award-Winning Actress will play Hattie Lemaster, a former slave who has recently arrived to the Five Points to start anew. Read more...
Donal Logue and Tom Weston-Jones in "Copper" 'Copper' Season 2 Returns This Summer — Premiering Sunday, June 23, the sophomore season of the BBC America period drama series will feature new cast members Donal Logue, Eamonn Walker, Lee Tergese and Andrew Howard. Read more...

Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Franka Potente and Tom Weston-Jones in "Copper" BBC America Renews 'Copper' for Season 2 — The pick-up comes as no surprise as the series is the network's highest-rated drama ever. Read more...
"Copper" (TV show) star Tom Weston-Jones Tom Weston-Jones and Anastasia Griffith Join 'Copper' Cast — Kyle Schmid and Franka Potente will also topline the new BBC America crime drama series, from co-creators Tom Fontana and Will Rokos. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.