facebook twitter rss
Kevin Sorbo stars in "Soul Surfer," alongside AnnaSophia Robb, Helen Hunt, Carrie Underwood and Dennis Quaid, as Holt Blanchard.

Kevin Sorbo has enjoyed success on television for over 20 consecutive years, a feat rarely accomplished by an actor. Sorbo quickly rose to stardom in the title role of the hit series, "Hercules, the Legendary Journeys." The immense popularity of the five initial two-hour telefilms in 1993 resulted in the launch of a weekly series by 1994. The series not only became a breakout hit by becoming the number one first-run program in syndication, it also passed "Baywatch" as the most watched TV show in the world. The innovative action hour revitalized the entire action/adventure genre on television and fostered two spin-off series, "Xena, Warrior Princess," and "Young Hercules." Sorbo also directed two episodes of the show, and co-wrote one installment.

Following the success of "Hercules," Sorbo went on to star in the lead role of Captain Dylan Hunt in "Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda." The series, based upon writings from the late "Star Trek" creator's archives, debuted as the number one hour show in first-run syndication and held that spot throughout its five-year run from 2000-2005.

In 1997 Sorbo made his feature film debut in Universal Studio's "Kull, the Conqueror," a prequel to "Conan, the Barbarian." Other films include "Walking Tall: The Payback," "Walking Tall: Lone Justice," "Last Chance Café," "Something Beneath," "Clipping Adam," "Never Cry Werewolf," "An American Carol" with David Zucker, "Lightning Strikes," "Tommy and the Cool Mule," "Prairie Fever," and "Avenging Angel" which aired the summer of 2007 and was the third highest rated movie in the history of the Hallmark Channel. Sorbo also starred in "Meet the Spartans," a spoof on "300" for New Regency and 20th Century Fox, "Fire from Below," "Flesh Wounds," "Bitch Slap," "Paradox," "What If," "Abalar: Tales of an Ancient Empire," "Kings of Mykonos" and "Julia X."

Sorbo has guest starred on the hit shows "Just Shoot Me," "According to Jim," "Hope and Faith," "Two and a Half Men," "The Middleman," "Psych," and had recurring appearances on "Dharma and Greg" and on FOX's "The OC" in 2006-2007. He also appeared in the season one finale of the hit comedy series "Gary, Unmarried." In 2005, he signed an unprecedented development deal with ABC/Touchstone Television that resulted in the creation of "Bobby Cannon," a half-hour comedy pilot written by Barry Kemp of "Coach" and "Newhart" fame. Sorbo also did the voice over work on two new video game releases: "The Conduit" and "God of War 3" where he worked with Rip Torn and Malcolm McDowell.

Since 1997, Sorbo is also a spokesman for A World Fit For Kids, a non-profit organization that provides gang, drug, and dropout prevention to teens through mentoring programs. Working with over 12,000 children in the Los Angeles School District, World Fit has a 100% graduation rate in a school system that has a 54% drop out rate. The program was awarded the Gold Star from the California Governors office for being the best after school program in the state of California. Sorbo hosts a celebrity golf tournament in Las Vegas that raises money for his foundation as the program is now going nationwide. He was more recently named national spokesperson as successor to Arnold Schwarzenegger for The Afterschool Alliance, a nonprofit organization working to ensure that all children have access to safe, enriching afterschool programs by the year 2010.


How tall is Kevin Sorbo? How old is Kevin Sorbo? Find out here.

Age: 58 years old
Birthday: September 24, 1958
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: The Sorbs
Full Name / Real Name: Kevin David Sorbo
Birthplace: Mound, MN
Wife: Sam Jenkins (1/5/1998, 3 children)

Kevin Sorbo, Nicole Eggert and Judd Nelson in "Heartbreakers" Famous Bad Boys and Vixens to Star in 'Heartbreakers' — Premiering Wednesday, August 13, the new Investigation Discovery series features Kevin Sorbo, Jack Wagner, Judd Nelson, Rob Estes, Tracey Gold, Nicole Eggert, Jamie Luner, Christopher Knight, and Antonio Sabato, Jr. Read more...
"King of the Nerds" contestants for Season 2 'King of the Nerds' Season 2 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Thursday, January 23, the sophomore season of the TBS reality competition features 11 competitors from across the nerd spectrum vying for the ultimate nerd title. Read more...

Ellie Kemper, Melissa McCarthy and Wendi McLendon-Covey in "Bridesmaids" 'People's Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — The nominees include Johnny Depp, "Bridesmaids," Jim Parsons, Emma Stone, Shia LaBeouf, "Two and a Half Men," Ian Somerhalder, "NCIS" and Adele. Read more...
Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood in "CMA Awards 2009" Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood to Host 'CMA Awards 2011' — The duo return for a fourth time for "Country Music's Biggest Night" to be telecast live from Nashville on ABC on Wednesday, November 9. Read more...
Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson in "Twilight: Eclipse" 'Teen Choice 2011' Nominations Announced — FOX's annual summer event airs Sunday, August 7 as "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" earns the most nods with 12, while "Glee" tops the TV list with 9. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.