facebook twitter rss
Kim Raver stars in "Grey's Anatomy" on ABC as Teddy Altman, an Iraq veteran who has a past with Dr. Owen Hunt (Kevin McKidd).

Kim Raver last starred as Nico Reilly on NBC's "Lipstick Jungle" from creator Candice Bushnell ("Sex In The City"). She also recently starred in the Lifetime original movie "Bond of Silence."

Raver endeared herself to critics and viewers during the five years she starred as paramedic Kim Zambrano on "Third Watch." Following that, she starred for two seasons on the Emmy
Kim Raver in "Lipstick Jungle"
Kim Raver Lipstick Jungle
Award-winning "24" as Audrey Raines. She had a regular role on the children's television series "Sesame Street," from the ages of 6 to 9. Other television credits include lead roles on "The Nine" and "Trinity," and guest-starring roles in "The Practice," "Spin City," "Law & Order" and a recurring role on "Central Park West."

In 2006 Raver appeared in the feature-film "Night at the Museum," opposite Ben Stiller and Robin Williams. Other film credits include "Prisoner" with Julian McMahon, "City Hall" with Al Pacino, "Mind the Gap" (directed by Eric Shaeffer) and "Keep Your Distance" (directed by Stu Pollard). She also starred in the 2005 Lifetime movie, "Haunting Sarah."

At the start of her career, Raver was discovered by famed director Ridley Scott during a commercial shoot. Her big break came with her Broadway debut in the play "Holiday," in which she co-starred with Laura Linney and Tony Goldwyn. In addition she co-starred with David Schwimmer and John Spencer in the Williamstown production of "The Glimmer Brothers," written by Warren Leight. As a child, she was a member of off-Broadway's first all-children's theater.

A fine arts graduate of Boston University, Raver continues to study theater in New York with teacher and mentor Wynn Handman. She is fluent in French and German, the latter being a language she learned as a child from her German-born mother.

Born and raised in New York, Raver now divides her time between New York and Los Angeles.

Fox Fall Schedule: '24' Spinoff Holds for Super Bowl, 'Lethal Weapon' Joins 'Empire'
Fox's '24: Legacy' Casts Miranda Otto in Lead Role
Fox Greenlights 'Prison Break' Event Series, Orders '24' Spinoff Pilot 'Legacy'
Dougray Scott, Kim Raver to Star in 'Full Circle' Season 3 on Audience
Kiefer Sutherland Returning to TV in ABC Political Conspiracy Thriller
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
'24' Star Kiefer Sutherland to Receive Zurich Film Festival Award
Kiefer Sutherland on his '24' hours of fame and its future
Fox's '24' Spinoff in Development to Focus on Younger Male Character
TV Upfronts: Fox Execs on 'American Idol's' Fate, 'Empire' Season 2 Plans, More '24'


How tall is Kim Raver? How old is Kim Raver? Where does Kim Raver live? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: March 15, 1969
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Kimmy
Full Name / Real Name: Kimberly Jayne Raver
Birthplace: New York, NY
Current Residence: New York, NY and Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Manu Boyer

Corey Hawkins FOX Orders '24: Legacy' and 'Star' — Due next season, the former is the next chapter in the groundbreaking and award-winning action series "24," while the latter is a music-infused drama from Academy Award and Golden Globe nominee Lee Daniels ("Empire"). Read more...
"24: Live Another Day" (TV show) star Kiefer Sutherland '24: Live Another Day' Takes Jack Bauer to England — "We wanted the show's return to be an event, and part of that was putting Jack in a very different context," said Evan Katz. Read more...
Mary Lynn Rajskub in "24" Mary Lynn Rajskub Clocks in for '24: Live Another Day' — "I am thrilled to be working with Howard and the writers again - and, of course, Kiefer!," said Rajskub. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.