facebook twitter rss
Kirsten Dunst stars as Mary Jane Watson in Columbia Pictures' "Spider-Man 3." Kirsten Dunst recently starred in Sofia Coppola's "Marie Antoinette" opposite Jason Schwartzman and in the Cameron Crowe film "Elizabethtown" opposite Orlando Bloom. Prior to that, Kirsten Dunst starred in "Wimbledon" as a young tennis ace opposite Paul Bettany, and reprised her role as Mary Jane Watson in "Spider-Man 2," a role she originated two years earlier in "Spider-Man."

Kirsten Dunst also starred in the acclaimed surreal comedy "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," written by Academy Award-nominee Charlie Kaufman, directed by Michel Gondry, and starring Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, and Mark Ruffalo; "Mona Lisa Smile" with Julia Roberts, Julia Stiles, and Maggie Gyllenhaal; the independent film "Levity" starring Billy Bob Thornton and Morgan Freeman; Peter Bogdanovich's "The Cat's Meow;" the box-office hit "Bring It On;" "Crazy/Beautiful," directed by John Stockwell; "Little Women," with Susan Sarandon and Winona Ryder; "Jumanji," with Robin Williams; "Mother Night," with Nick Nolte; the Barry Levinson film "Wag The Dog," starring Dustin Hoffman and Robert DeNiro; Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire," opposite Tom Cruise and Brad Pitt; and "Small Soldiers," with the late Phil Hartman. Kirsten Dunst is set to star in an as-yet-untitled film about the late Marla Ruzicka, a relief worker who advocated for Iraqi and Afghani victims of the American-led invasions of their respective countries.

Kirsten Dunst has amassed a growing list of accolades. Kirsten Dunst's performance in "Interview with the Vampire" earned her a Golden Globe nomination, the Blockbuster Video Award for Best Supporting Newcomer, and an MTV Award for Best Breakthrough Artist. The Hollywood Reporter also named Kirsten Dunst Best Young Star for her portrayal of a teenage prostitute for the hit series "E.R." In 2007, Kirsten Dunst was awarded Female Star of the Year at ShoWest.

Kirsten Dunst got her start at the age of three, when she began filming television commercials. With more than 50 commercials under her belt, Kirsten Dunst made the jump to the big screen in 1989 with Woody Allen's "New York Stories."

Kirsten Dunst's career has not been limited to the big screen. In addition to her work on "E.R.," Kirsten Dunst starred on Showtime's "The Outer Limits" and "Devil's Arithmetic" produced by Dustin Hoffman and Mimi Rogers, the telefilm "Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy," the Wonderful World of Disney's "Tower of Terror," and Lifetime Television's "15 and Pregnant."




6 Spidey Things That Need to Be Fixed Before the Amazing Spider-Man 3
Sinister Six and the Amazing Spider-Man 3 Announce Release Dates
Kirsten Dunst Defends Controversial Comments on Gender Roles
Kirsten Dunst Talks Transitioning from Child Star to Adult Actor
Is Sony Bumping the Amazing Spider-Man 3 to 2017?
Marc Webb Hints Kraven the Hunter May Be the Amazing Spider-Man 3's Villain
VH1 Vintage: Before Andrew and Emma, Kirsten Dunst and Tobey Maguire Kissed in the Rain
Marc Webb Hints at J. Jonah Jameson's Presence in Amazing Spider-Man 3
The Amazing Spider-Man 3 Brings Back Marc Webb to Direct
Kirsten Dunst's BF Garrett Hedlund Offered Hook in 'Pan'!

KIRSTEN DUNST: FACTS

How tall is Kirsten Dunst? How old is Kirsten Dunst? Who is Kirsten Dunst dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: April 30, 1982
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Kiki
Full Name / Real Name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Birthplace: Point Pleasant, NJ





"Portlandia" (TV show) scene 'Portlandia' Season 4 Greets Guest Stars — Premiering Thursday, February 27, the new season of the IFC comedy will feature appearances by Vanessa Bayer, Kirsten Dunst, k.d. lang, Silas Weir Mitchell, Michael Nesmith, Maya Rudolph, Nick Swardson, Olivia Wilde and more. Read more...
Gwyneth Paltrow in "Stand Up to Cancer" 'Stand Up to Cancer 2012' Returns This September — Building on two historic fundraising telecasts in 2008 and 2010, the third telecast will feature performances from top recording artists, as well as celebrities from film, television and sports. Read more...
Kirsten Dunst as Mary Jane Watson in Columbia Pictures' "Spider-Man 3" Nominations Announced for 'The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards' — "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "House" and "Law and Order: SVU" to battle it out for favorite drama while "The King of Queens," "My Name is Earl" and "Two and a Half Men" are up for favorite comedy. Read more...


Emma Stone Emma Stone Joins 'Spider-Man' Cast — The actress, who can currently be seen in "Easy A," has been cast as the female lead, Gwen Stacy, opposite Andrew Garfield as Peter Parker. Read more...
Andrew Garfield Andrew Garfield Cast as Peter Parker in 'Spider-Man 3D' — After a worldwide casting search, the relative unknown has won the coveted role, formerly played by Tobey Maguire, in the next installment of the franchise, set for release in 2012. Read more...
"Spider-Man 4" poster 'Spider-Man 4' Hires New Director — Marc Webb, the director of the Golden Globe nominated Best Picture "(500) Days of Summer," has been chosen to helm the next chapter of the film franchise. Read more...
SEE ALL MELANCHOLIA NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.