facebook twitter rss
Kristen Bell stars in "House of Lies" on Showtime as Jeannie Van Der Hooven, a razor-sharp, Ivy-League graduate who works at Marty's (Don Cheadle) firm.

On the big screen, Kristen Bell stars in the romantic drama "Big Miracle," opposite Drew Barrymore and John Krasinski, as Jill Jerard. She recently wrapped filming "Movie 43," for the Farrelly brothers, and "Outrun," for director Dax Shepard.

To this day, Kristen Bell is perhaps best known though for playing Veronica Mars, a smart, fearless
Kristen Bell in "Heroes"
Kristen Bell Heroes
19-year-old apprentice private investigator dedicated to solving her wealthy seaside town's toughest mysteries, in The CW's critically acclaimed drama series "Veronica Mars." Kristen Bell also played the recurring role of Elle on NBC's "Heroes."

Bell appeared in the television movie "Reefer Madness," based on the hit play in which she starred in off-Broadway. She also had a recurring role in the series "Deadwood." Her other television credits include lead roles in the movies "Gracie's Choice," opposite Anne Heche and Diane Ladd, and "The King and Queen of Moonlight Bay," with Tim Matheson, Sean Young and Ed Asner, and guest-starring roles in "American Dreams," "The Shield," and "Everwood."

Bell starred in the sci-fi/supernatural thriller "Pulse" and the independent film "50 Pills." She also starred as the kidnapped daughter of the president in the David Mamet feature "Spartan," opposite Val Kilmer. More recent film credits include "Scream 4," "You Again," "Burlesque," "When in Rome," "Couples Retreat," "Get Him to the Greek," and "Forgetting Sarah Marshall."

Bell starred in the Broadway revival of Arthur Miller's "The Crucible," with Liam Neeson and Laura Linney, and the Broadway production of "Tom Sawyer." Bell played the title role in the world premiere of the musical "Sneaux" and appeared in a production of "A Little Night Music" at the Los Angeles Opera.

Bell graduated from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts. Originally from Detroit, she currently lives in Los Angeles.

'The Good Place': TV Review
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
'Good Place' Creator Michael Schur Talks Trump, Ron Swanson and Comedy vs. Politics
Mila Kunis, Christina Applegate, Kristen Bell to Star in Mom Comedy
Kristen Bell Gives Out Hosting Advice on the CMT Music Awards
'iZombie': Why Major's Storyline was a Big Problem in Season 1
What to Watch Tonight: A Veronica Mars Alum on iZombie, and the Season Finales of NCIS, S.H.I.E.L.D., Undateable, and Chicago Fire
Kristen Bell Says Marrying Dax Shepard Was the 'Best Decision I've Made,' Shares Hopes for More Veronica Mars
WonderCon 2015: 'iZombie' channels 'Veronica Mars' and 'Buffy'
iZombie Series Premiere Review: Meet Veronica Mars' Undead, Brain-Eating Cousin


How tall is Kristen Bell? How old is Kristen Bell? Where does Kristen Bell live? Who is Kristen Bell dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: July 18, 1980
Height: 5' 1"
Nickname: K-Bell
Full Name / Real Name: Kristen Anne Bell
Birthplace: Huntington Woods, MI
Hometown: Detroit, MI
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Timeless" (TV show) cast members Malcolm Barrett, Matt Lanter and Abigail Spencer NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
"The Good Place" (TV show) cast member Kristen Bell Ted Danson and Kristen Bell to Star in 'Good Place' — The new NBC comedy series is about a woman from New Jersey who comes to realize that she hasn't been a very good person and decides to turn over a new leaf. Read more...
Don Cheadle in "House of Lies" Showtime Renews 'House of Lies' for Season 5 — "When you have a gifted acting ensemble led by Don Cheadle and smart, acerbic writing led by showrunner Matthew Carnahan you expect something special, and 'House of Lies' delivers for us each season," said Gary Levine. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.