facebook twitter rss
Kurt Angle stars in "Warrior," opposite Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton, as Koba.

In September 2006, Kurt Angle signed with TNA Wrestling on Spike TV. Angle is the first and only 12 time World Heavy Champion in professional history to have conquered all TNA and WWE top titles, in addition to TNA's X Division Championship, the WCW Championship, Intercontinental Championship, European Championship, Hardcore Championships and King of the Ring titles. Angle is also the only wrestler in history to win every individual title in his first year as a professional. In the past five consecutive years, Angle has been voted by fans worldwide as one of the World's Greatest Professional wrestlers of all time.

Angle is a 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist, 1995 Olympic Style World Champion and 6-time US National Champion has more than 34 years of blood, sweat and tears of experience on the mat. In 2003 he was a National Hall of Fame inductee. Angle was also voted by the NCAA as one of the top fifteen greatest of all time and one of the top five best amateur and Olympic wrestlers of all time. Over the past two years Angle was inducted into three Hall of Fames (The Pennsylvania, Heinz Museum West PA and South Western PA).

In addition to Angles leadership skills, athletic and entertainment talents, Angle makes personal time to support many charities including Make-A-Wish, Get Tough on Angina Campaign, Get Out & Vote, Arnold Schwarzenegger's "After School All Stars," Franco Harris World teen Football Combine and the Kurt Angle Ultimate Teen Challenge and World Teen Championships. Angle's continues setting his goals and vision to participate again in the 2012 Olympic Games and one day establishing himself as a community leader and serve as the Chairman on "the Presidents Council on Physical Fitness.

Kurt Angle is well known in over 160 countries and has worked with fortune 500 companies as a Speaker and Spokesperson. As an ambassador for both the Olympic Games and Professional Wrestling Angle has also made many public appearances worldwide for AAFES (Amy Airforce Exchange Service), Wal-Mart, K-Mart, Coca-Cola, AT& T, NASCAR and GMC.


How tall is Kurt Angle? How old is Kurt Angle? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: December 9, 1968
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: American Hero
King Kurt
Wrestling Machine
Full Name / Real Name: Kurt Steven Angle
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, PA
Wife: Karen Angle (12/19/1998 - 10/26/2008, divorced, 2 children)

Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and Chloë Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.