facebook twitter rss
Kurtwood Smith stars in "Chaos" on CBS as H.J. Higgins. Kurtwood Smith previously starred as Dick Clayton in CBS's "Worst Week."

Kurtwood Smith is most recognizable to television audiences for his eight seasons playing Red Forman on "That '70s Show." Kurtwood Smith's other television credits include appearances in "Medium," "House," "Malcolm In The Middle," "The X-Files," "3rd Rock From the Sun," "Star Trek: Voyager" and "Picket Fences."

Kurtwood Smith's television movie credits include "A
Kurtwood Smith in "Worst Week"
Kurtwood Smith Worst Week
Bright Shining Lie," "The Magnificent Seven," "While Justice Sleeps," "Doorways," "The Christmas Gift" and "The Nightmare Years," for which he received a Cable Ace Award nomination for best supporting actor.

Kurtwood Smith's feature film credits include the Academy Award winners "Dead Poets Society" and "Girl, Interrupted," as well as "Broken Arrow," "Citizen Ruth," "A Time to Kill," "To Die For," "The Crush," "True Believer," and in the memorable role of Clarence Boddicker in "Robocop." Kurtwood Smith also starred in a short film, "12:01 P.M.," about a man caught in a time warp, which was nominated for an Oscar in the "Best Short Film" category.

Kurtwood Smith's charitable work includes annual participation in the Day of the Child, where he and his wife, Joan, met the foster child who is now a part of their family. Kurtwood Smith brings Christmas gifts to the children at United Care Group Homes and was named to the Celebrity Hall of Fame by the Winners Circle for Children for his support of Easter Seals. Among other public service announcements, Kurtwood Smith currently appears in one for mentoring foster children.

Smith was born in New Lisbon, Wisconsin, where he lived until he was 10 years old. Kurtwood Smith studied drama at California State University at San Jose, later earning a drama fellowship in Stanford's MFA program. Kurtwood Smith worked steadily in regional theaters in California during the '70s, and re-located to Los Angeles in 1979 in order to pursue film and television roles.

Kurtwood Smith resides in Los Angeles with his wife. He has two children and two grandchildren.




Is 'American Idol' Having Its Worst Week Ever?
Omar Epps, Kurtwood Smith Join ABC Undead Pilot 'The Returned'
Busy Day for the Hogans: Linda Arrested for DUI, Hulk Threatens to Sue Over Sex Tape
Weekend Box Office: Theaters Face Worst Weekend in Years
Box Office Report: 'Possession' Wins Worst Weekend in 11 Years
Box Office Report: 'New Year's Eve' Leads Worst Weekend Since 2008 With $13.7 Million
Exclusive: Worst Week's Kyle Bornheimer Moves Into Bent
Eddie Cibrian is Officially Having the Worst Week Ever
Another Shot at a Leading Role for Comedy Actor Kyle Bornheimer
A Gay Son's Marriage Proposal Sends Mom Into a Panic on 'Love Bites' (Video)

KURTWOOD SMITH: FACTS

How tall is Kurtwood Smith? How old is Kurtwood Smith? Where does Kurtwood Smith live? Find out here.

Age: 71 years old
Birthday: July 3, 1943
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Woody
Kurt
Wood
Full Name / Real Name: Kurtwood Larson Smith
Birthplace: New Lisbon, WI
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Joan Pirkle (11/5/1988)
Cecilia Souza (6/26/1964 - 1974, divorced, 2 children)





Michelle Fairley in "Suits" Michelle Fairley Joins 'Resurrection' Cast — The "Game of Thrones" actress will play Margaret Langston, the formidable matriarch of the Langston clan, in the sophomore season of the ABC drama series. Read more...
"How to Get Away with Murder" (TV show) cast member Viola Davis ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
"Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." (TV show) cast ABC Unveils 2013-14 Primetime Schedule — New series include "Back in the Game," "Betrayal," "The Goldbergs," "Killer Women," "Lucky 7," "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.," "Mind Games," "Mixology," "Once Upon a Time in Wonderland," "Resurrection," "Super Fun Night" and "Trophy Wife." Read more...
SEE ALL KURTWOOD SMITH NEWS



Mary-Louise Parker in "Weeds" 'Weeds' and 'Episodes' Return This Summer — Mary-Louise Parker is back for Season 8 of her Showtime comedy, while Matt LeBlanc reprises his Golden Globe Award-winning role in Season 2 on Sunday, July 1. Read more...
Cast of "Worst Week" Academy Award Winner Olympia Dukakis to Guest Star on "Worst Week" — Dukakis will star as Melanie's (Erinn Hayes) paternal grandmother, June Clayton, in an episode titled "The Ring." Read more...
"Survivor: Cagayan - Brawn vs. Brains vs. Beauty" (2014) contestants CBS Announces 2008-2009 Premiere Dates — The network will introduce the majority of its schedule beginning Monday, September 22, the official start of the 2008-2009 season. Read more...

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.