facebook twitter rss
Kyan Douglas is best known for starring on Bravo's "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy." He more recently was the host of TLC's "10 Years Younger" and makes frequent guest appearances on "Rachael Ray."

Prior to winning acclaim as the health and beauty expert on NBC/Bravo's Emmy award-winning "Queer Eye," Kyan Douglas garnered praise and professional experience in the fields of skin care, hair care and fitness.

In 2004, Kyan teamed up with global beauty brand L'Oreal Paris as the first ever-male spokesperson to endorse products for both women and men. Also in 2004, Kyan launched his first book, "Beautified: Secrets for Women to Look Great and Feel Fabulous." With "Beautified," Kyan reached out to women with instruction for an improved lifestyle through better hair care, skin care, diet, fitness and sense of spirit.

In addition to being honored as one of People magazine's "50 Most Beautiful People," in 2005, Kyan has been profiled or featured in international magazines and news publications, including Allure, Glamour, Vanity Fair and Newsweek, to name just a few. Kyan also contributed to the "Queer Eye" book, "The Fab Five's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better and Living Better." Kyan has also appeared on countless television programs, including "The Oprah Winfrey Show," "The Tonight Show," "Access Hollywood" and "The Ellen Degeneres Show."

Kyan is a beauty authority for women and men. When he's not advising his male and female fans, Kyan dedicates his time to his other interests, which include yoga, pilates and the healing arts. Since 2005, Kyan's studies in Kundalini and Naam yoga have taken him to Greece, India and Portugal for intensive research and retreat programs. Born and raised in Florida, Kyan currently resides in Los Angeles and Mexico.


How tall is Kyan Douglas? How old is Kyan Douglas? Where does Kyan Douglas live? Who is Kyan Douglas dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: May 5, 1970
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Eddie
Full Name / Real Name: Hugh Edward Douglas
Birthplace: Miami, FL
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA and Mexico

"Dr. Laura Berman Show" host OWN Announces Four New Original Series — Upcoming premieres in June include "Unfaithful: Stories of Betrayal," "The Dr. Laura Berman Show," "Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind" and "Carson Nation." Read more...
"The Judds" (OWN TV show) stars Naomi and Wynonna Judd, Carson Kressley and Ryan and Tatum O'Neal Join OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network — The country music legends will star in "The Judds"; the fashion-and-design expert will host "Carson-Nation"; and the father-and-daughter acting dynasty will reunite in "Ryan and Tatum: The O'Neals," with all three series premiering in 2011. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.