facebook twitter rss
Laura Benanti stars in NBC's comedy "Go On" as Lauren Schneider. She also recently starred in NBC's short-lived drama series "The Playboy Club" as Carol Lynne, a love interest of playboy Nick Dalton and the Bunny Mother in charge of supervising all the Bunnies.

Laura Benanti has brought her unique abilities to comedies, dramas and musicals since she took Broadway by storm at the age of 18.

She recently starred in the Broadway production of "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown" for Lincoln Center, in a role that earned her a Tony nomination. She previously starred in Sarah Ruhl's "In the Next Room" (or "The Vibrator Play"), also at Lincoln Center, which garnered critical acclaim for her heartbreaking and brave performance. Earlier that season, Benanti also demonstrated her breezy comic flair in the Public Theater's production of Christopher Durang's "Why Torture Is Wrong and the People Who Love Them."

Benanti earned the 2008 Tony, Drama Desk, and Outer Critics Circle Awards for her revelatory portrayal of Gypsy Rose Lee in "Gypsy," opposite Patti Lupone and directed by Arthur Laurents.

Her other Broadway roles include her Tony, Drama Desk, and Outer Critics Circle Award-nominated performance of Cinderella in Stephen Sondheim's "Into the Woods" and her sultry Tony-nominated turn in "Swing!" Benanti also starred opposite Antonio Banderas as his muse in the celebrated revival of "Nine." She began her multi-faceted career as Maria in "The Sound of Music," opposite Richard Chamberlain.

Other distinguished theater performances include Perdita in "A Winter's Tale" at the Williamstown Theater Festival opposite Kate Burton, Anne in "A Little Night Music" at the LA Opera opposite Victor Garber, and Eileen in City Center Encores' "Wonderful Town" opposite Donna Murphy.

Benanti can be heard on a multitude of recordings and debuted her solo show at the Kennedy Center in the spring of 2010.

Among her television roles are her heralded portrayal of "Billie" in the controversial comedy "Starved," a recurring role on "Eli Stone," and her appearance as Michael Imperioli's wife on "Life on Mars."

Benanti made her leap to the silver screen in 2005 in the film "Take the Lead" opposite her "Nine" co-star Antonio Banderas, as his love interest. She can also be seen in the independent films "Falling for Grace" and "Meskada"; the latter debuted at the 2010 Tribeca Film Festival.

Benanti currently resides in New York City and enjoys songwriting.

Tonys Actress Roundtable: Lupita Nyong'o and 6 Other Standouts on Stage Fears and Refusing to Cater to 'Teenage Boys'
Jane Krakowski to Return to Broadway in 'She Loves Me'
Inside the Playboy Mansion: Holly Madison Details Orgies — and Fertility Treatment with Hugh Hefner
Ansel Elgort & Helen Mirren Find 'Neverland' on Broadway!
Holly Madison Contemplated Suicide While Living in the Playboy Mansion
Top Moments: Sons of Anarchy Sticks a Fork in It and Adam Pally's Friendly Rap
'Sound of Music': Laura Benanti on big night
PEOPLE's TV Critic: A Live "Sound of Music" Without Much Life
'Vampire' Author Anne Rice — '50 Shades' & Playboy Are Both Porn ... AND I SUPPORT BOTH!
A Day Out with The View's Jenny McCarthy


How old is Laura Benanti? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: July 15, 1979
Nickname: La-La
Birthplace: Kinnelon, NJ
Husband: Steven Pasquale (9/16/2007)
Chris Barron (7/25/2005)

Edie Falco and Stephen Wallem in "Nurse Jackie" 'Nurse Jackie' Renewed for Season 7 — In advance its Season 6 premiere, Showtime has ordered another season of its dark comedy series that will begin filming in New York later this year. Read more...
"Playboy Club" (NBC TV show) cast members Amber Heard, Naturi Naughton and Leah Renee Cudmore NBC Unveils Fall 2011 Schedule — New dramas include "Smash," "Prime Suspect," "The Playboy Club," "Awake," "Grimm" and "The Firm," while new comedies are "Up All Night," "Whitney," "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea," "Free Agents," "Best Friends Forever" and "Bent." Read more...

"Up All Night" (NBC TV show) cast members Christina Applegate and Will Arnett NBC Fall 2011 Premiere Dates — Comedy newcomers "Up All Night" and "Free Agents" will get a special launch after the "America's Got Talent" finale on September 14. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.