facebook twitter rss
Not only one of the best rappers of his generation, Lil Wayne is arguably the biggest story in music for 2008. His sixth album "Tha Carter III" sold over 1 million copies in its first week of release, a feat not achieved since 2005's "The Massacre" by 50 Cent. "Tha Carter III" has blazed up the singles charts as well with three top-ten singles in "Lollipop," "A Milli" and "Got Money." In addition to the platinum debut numbers for the CD, he is a tireless performer so prolific that in 2007, Vibe magazine ranked and graded songs to which hecontributed and the list was 77 songs long. He is a constant presence on the internet, releasing his own mixtapes for free on a regular basis. Lil Wayne has been one of GQ's "Men of the Year" for 2007 and was named the "Best Rock Star Alive" by Blender magazine (2008). Rolling Stone may have said it best: "The self-proclaimed greatest rapper proves he wasn't kidding."

Lil Wayne in 'Good Spirits' and Recovering After Minor Seizure
Billboard Hot 100 Fest Breaks Single Day Attendance Record at Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Ronda Rousey Beats UFC Opponent in 34 Seconds: Hollywood Reacts
Lil Wayne Drops New Album Exclusively on Tidal
The Secret Behind Caitlyn Jenner's Name Revealed!
Lil Wayne — Brawls with Ref Over Bad Calls ... In CHARITY Hoops Game
Lil Wayne & Ray J — Hot New Collaboration ... We're Cuckoo for the Coco
Lil Wayne — Sparks Music Deal with Pot Biz ... 'Cause It's 4/20 and Stuff
Lil Wayne Assault Victim ... I'm Not a Lawyer, But I Play One At Concerts
Lil Wayne — Security Decks Fan with Brutal KO Punch (Video)


How tall is Lil Wayne? How old is Lil Wayne? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: September 27, 1982
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Lil' Weezy
Baby Jr.
Weezy F. Baby
BM Jr.
Birdman Jr.
Full Name / Real Name: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr.
Birthplace: New Orleans, LA
Wife: Antonia Johnson (2/14/2004 - January 2006, divorced, 1 child)

Diplo 3 Bands + 3 Sounds + 1 Stage = 'SoundClash' — Premiering Wednesday, July 23, the new VH1 music performance series, hosted by DJ Diplo, presents one of today's hottest and most talked about musical artists like you've never seen them before. Read more...
"Power" (Starz TV show) logo Starz Turns 'Power' On This June — Premiering Saturday, June 7, the new drama series will feature Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson's new single "Big Rich Town" as its main title theme. Read more...
"The Boondocks" scene 'The Boondocks' Season 4 to Be Its Curtain Call — Premiering Monday, April 21, the final season of the adult animated Adult Swim comedy series finds Huey, Riley and Granddad encountering a roster of characters, both new and familiar, in uproarious situations. Read more...

stephanie says:
lil wayne is one HHHHHHHHHHHH OOOOOOOOOOOO TTTTTTTTTTTT dude **** he can date me!!
tellitlikeitis says:
lil wayne is good at rapping bet think of the examples he is sitting for our kids the pick up on things quickly ddduuuuhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.