facebook twitter rss
Lindsey Shaw stars as Kat Stratford on ABC Family's "10 Things I Hate About You." Kat Stratford is a feminist with a razor-sharp tongue, a strong sense of self and a keen scorn for the trappings of high school. She does have a softer side under that grizzly exterior, though – a fact she keeps closely guarded. The role of Kat was originated by Julie Stiles in the 1999 hit movie, "10 Things I Hate About You."

Pleased by the parallel between herself and her very first TV character on "Ned's Declassified
Lindsey Shaw in "10 Things I Hate About You"
Lindsey Shaw 10 Things I Hate About You
School Survivor Guide," Shaw proclaims that she and Moze subscribe to the same "can do" credo. "We both say, 'Know what you want and go for it!' I love that she is driven, and I relate to that," says the unstoppable actress who cut a show biz path from her hometown of Lincoln, Nebraska, through Omaha, Kansas City, Dallas, New York and Los Angeles.

The daughter of a bookkeeper-accountant and a personal trainer, Shaw took center stage in day care and the lead in a string of grade school plays, before a Lincoln talent agency's radio announcement of a mass audition grabbed her attention in fourth grade. She won representation there and embarked with her mom on regular commutes to Omaha and Kansas City for commercials and print ad modeling. Dallas beckoned a couple of years later with an Agents' Expo, and 11-year-old Lindsey signed with a New York agency and set off for a summer in the Big Apple.

Culture shock notwithstanding, the experience was a clincher. "The auditions and the whole 'get up and go' atmosphere were exhilarating. I decided I really wanted to pursue a career and absorb all I could," says Shaw, who voiced a radio spot for the U.S. Open and posed for print ads before she and her supportive mother headed for Los Angeles three months later at the behest of a Kansas City agent based there.

She did several commercials before landing her first big break on "Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide." Then, after four seasons on "Ned's," she landed a series lead in "Aliens in America" for The CW, followed recently by lead roles in two independent features.



A self-described "people person," Shaw enjoys spending time with her friends as well as in solitary pursuits such as reading contemporary novels—John Grisham is a favorite author—writing, surfing the Internet and re-organizing her desk and drawers. "I thrive on change," she says. "Los Angeles and New York are very cool, and I'm still avidly in love with Nebraska and a huge Cornhuskers fan. It's fun to balance everything."



LINDSEY SHAW: FACTS

How tall is Lindsey Shaw? How old is Lindsey Shaw? Who is Lindsey Shaw dating? Find out here.

Age: 25 years old
Birthday: May 10, 1989
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Shawsters
Full Name / Real Name: Lindsey Marie Shaw
Birthplace: Lincoln, NE





"Teen Spirit" (ABC Family) star Cassie Scerbo and Lindsey Shaw 'Teen Spirit': Winning Prom Queen Title Means the Difference Between Heaven and Hell — Premiering Sunday, August 7, the ABC Family movie stars Cassie Scerbo, Lindsey Shaw and Tim Gunn as a spiritual supervisor to a prom queen of mean. Read more...
Cassie Scerbo Cassie Scerbo and Lindsey Shaw to Star in 'Teen Spirit' — Premiering Sunday, August 7, the ABC Family movie is about the queen bee (Scerbo) at a high school who dies, and to save her soul, she must get the least popular girl (Shaw) to be voted Prom Queen. Read more...



 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.