facebook twitter rss
Lisa Lampanelli from "The Celebrity Apprentice 2012" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 5 of the NBC reality competition series.

Lisa Lampanelli is comedy's lovable Queen of Mean. Heralded as "more than a standup — a standout," by comedy legend Jim Carrey, Lampanelli is a cross between Don Rickles, Archie Bunker, and a vial of estrogen. She has won accolades from The King of All Media Howard Stern, who called her "a true original and a brilliant comedy mind who'll steal the show every time."

Known for saying things that most people are afraid to think, Lampanelli's raunchy, gut-busting performances are wildly popular at theaters across the U.S. and Canada. She recently appeared in her latest one-hour special "Tough Love" which premiered on Comedy Central and is now available on CD/DVD. Continuing her rise, Logo television has recently given a go to developing "Big Loud Lisa." The unscripted series, to be produced by Chelsea Handler's production company, will follow Lampanelli in standup as she and her husband Jimmy juggle their recent marriage with her life on the road. Lampanelli is also currently working on a one-woman show for Broadway, with plans to debut in 2012. She will hit the big screen in October 2012 in a yet-to-be-titled David Chase-directed feature film.

This equal opportunity offender is a regular on late night television, and a frequent guest and guest host on Howard Stern's Sirius satellite radio shows. Using her saucy personality and love of reality shows, Lampanelli has also recently joined Mario Lopez and the "Extra!" cast as a guest correspondent, and is a frequent guest and co-host on TMZ. Lampanelli joined the ranks of comedy greats with her 2009 HBO comedy special, "Long Live the Queen," and that same year released her first autobiography, "Chocolate, Please: My Adventures in Food, Fat and Freaks."

Lampanelli's rise to the top of the comedy food chain began in 2002 when she was the only female comedian invited to skewer Chevy Chase on the NY Friars Club Roast on Comedy Central. She soon became known as the "Queen of the Roast," going on to skewer such names as Pamela Anderson, Jeff Foxworthy, William Shatner, Flava Flav, Larry the Cable Guy, David Hasselhoff, and most recently, Donald Trump.

One of the few white comedians to perform on BET's "Comic View," and the "Wendy Williams Show," Lampanelli has clearly cemented her huge crossover appeal. She went on to appear on Comedy Central's "Last Laugh 2005" and her one-hour special that year, "Take It Like a Man," was a hit with the network yet again. The CD and the DVD of the same name hit No. 6 on the comedy charts. Then, in January 2007, Lampanelli's second one-hour special, "Dirty Girl," debuted on Comedy Central and Warner Bros. Records, and reached No. 4 on the charts. Soon thereafter, "Dirty Girl" was nominated for a Grammy Award for 2007's Best Comedy Album of the Year.

On the feature film side, Lampanelli appeared in "Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector" and had a featured role in "Delta Farce," opposite Bill Engvall, Larry the Cable Guy, and D.J. Quall. She also starred in the feature film "The Aristocrats," and most recently played a more maternal version of herself in the Owen Wilson vehicle, "Drillbit Taylor." On a continuous ride to comedic stardom, Lampanelli has also taped several specials for VH1, MTV, and CMT, and was recently a presenter on the Bravo's "A-List Awards" and the "NewNowNext Awards" on Logo.

Lampanelli currently resides in New York.

Donald Trump Referred to Lil Jon as 'Uncle Tom' During 'Celebrity Apprentice' Taping
'Celebrity Apprentice': Arnold Schwarzenegger Replaces Donald Trump in First Teaser
Arnold Schwarzenegger Refuses to Answer Trump Question, Walks Out of Interview
Donald Trump Jokes Highlight Television Critics Association
NBC Chief Talks Separation From Donald Trump, Pushes 'Celebrity Apprentice' Back to 2016-17 Season
Donald Trump on NBC Severing Ties: 'They Didn't Want Me to Run'
10 People Who Could Replace Donald Trump on 'Celebrity Apprentice'
Trump may be out of Apprentice thanks to his latest run for attention
Donald Trump's Presidential Bid: Will It End His Celeb Apprentice Gig?
Vivica A. Fox Wants an Apology (and Her Phone Back) from 'Toxic Trick' Kenya MooreTMZ.comTMZ.comGeorge Zimmerman — Cops: Shooter Said ... 'I Hope I Got Him This Time'


How old is Lisa Lampanelli? Where does Lisa Lampanelli live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: July 19, 1961
Nickname: Comedy's Queen of Mean
Full Name / Real Name: Lisa Lampugnale
Birthplace: Trumbull, CT
Current Residence: New York, NY
Husband: Jimmy Cannizzaro (10/2/2010)

"Timeless" (TV show) cast members Malcolm Barrett, Matt Lanter and Abigail Spencer NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "The Celebrity Apprentice" 'The Celebrity Apprentice' Season 8 Contestants and Advisors Announced — Warren Buffett, Steve Ballmer, Tyra Banks, Jessica Alba and Patrick Knapp Schwarzenegger come on board as advisors on the NBC reality competition series, along with contestants Laila Ali, Brooke Burke-Charvet, Boy George, Vince Neil, Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi, Ricky Williams, Carnie Wilson and more. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "Terminator Genisys" Arnold Schwarzenegger to Host 'The Celebrity Apprentice' — NBC has named the twice-elected California governor and international movie superstar as the new CEO of its reality business competition series. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.