facebook twitter rss
Liza Lapira stars "Crazy, Stupid, Love" as Liz, alongside an ensemble cast that includes Steve Carell, Julianne Moore, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Marisa Tomei and Kevin Bacon. Lapira also recently starred in FOX's comedy "Traffic Light" as Lisa, who is married to Mike (David Denman), a lawyer still trying to figure out the male-female dynamic.

Liza Lapira, who pronounces her name "Lisa," is a magnetic presence. She hails from Queens, New York, and moved to Los Angeles in 2004. She began her acting
Liza Lapira in "Traffic Light"
Liza Lapira Traffic Light
career performing in workshops and off-Broadway plays with various theater companies, including Pan Asian Repertory, New York Theatre Workshop, The Play Company, and New Dramatists. Her credits include "As You Like It," "School For Wives," "The Odyssey" and Alexandra Cunningham's "No. 11 (Blue and White)."

Lapira's first regular television role was as Maggie, Oliver Platt's long-suffering assistant, on the Showtime Emmy award-winning series "Huff." She also played neuroscientist Ivy on Joss Whedon's series "Dollhouse." She's had recurring roles on Showtime's "Dexter" as Yuki Amado, "ER," "Law & Order: SVU," and two seasons of "NCIS," as Special Agent Michelle Lee. Her notable guest appearances include "Grey's Anatomy," "Monk," "The Sopranos" and "Sex and the City."

Her early film credits include "Domino," directed by Tony Scott, and the independent feature "The Big Bad Swim," which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2006. She later appeared in J.J. Abrams' "Cloverfield" and, in 2008, she starred in Robert Luketic's "21," opposite Kevin Spacey, Jim Sturgess, Kate Bosworth and Laurence Fishburne. Lapira then worked with Vin Diesel and Paul Walker in the hit action film "Fast & Furious," and in 2010 she was in "Repo Men," with Jude Law and Forrest Whitaker.

In addition to her work, Lapira is a proud supporter of the after school enrichment program LA's BEST.

'Marvel's Iron Fist' Taps 'Dexter' Alum Scott Buck as Showrunner
Brian Austin Green & Liza Lapira Cast in Dana Klein's Fox Comedy Pilot
'Dexter' goes glam: Michael C. Hall as Hedwig
Dexter's Jennifer Carpenter Has Landed a Danger-Filled New Pilot
Gotham Adds Dexter's David Zayas in a Devious Role
Michael C. Hall Was Blind to Daredevil Casting Rumors, But Isn't Against the Idea
'Dexter': Showtime defends finale
'Dexter's' Yvonne Strahovski Joining Fox's '24: Live Another Day'
WME Partner Brian Swardstrom Exits Agency; Which Clients Will Follow?
'Once Upon a Time in Wonderland's' John Lithgow Compares His White Rabbit to 'Dexter's' Trinity Killer


How tall is Liza Lapira? How old is Liza Lapira? Where does Liza Lapira live? Who is Liza Lapira dating? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: December 3, 1981
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Minnie
Birthplace: Queens, NY
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Ray Donovan" cast members Jon Voight and Liev Schreiber 'Ray Donovan' Breaks Records for Showtime — With over 3 million viewers, the new drama delivered the network's highest-rated original series premiere ever. Read more...
Yvonne Strahovski and Michael C. Hall in "Dexter" 'Dexter' Season 8 to Be Its Last — Premiering Sunday, June 30, the final season of the signature Showtime drama series will bring in a mysterious woman with info on Dexter's past. Read more...
Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.