facebook twitter rss
Lou Ferrigno from "The Celebrity Apprentice 2012" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 5 of the NBC reality competition series.

An internationally famous and well-respected bodybuilder and actor, Lou Ferrigno first appeared on television as "The Incredible Hulk," the alter ego of meek scientist Bruce Banner.

In the 2008 film reboot directed by Louis Leterrier, Ferrigno provided the voice of The Hulk with a cast that included Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt and Robert Downey, Jr. He also made a special cameo appearance in Ang Lee's "Hulk" in 2003. He further provided voiceover for the UPN animated series "The Incredible Hulk," with Peter Strauss, Mark Hamill, Kathy Ireland and Richard Moll.

Ferrigno recently starred on television in a recurring role on "King of Queens" and guest starred on "My Wife and Kids." Lou has voiced several characters for The Cartoon Network and serves as spokesman for the Sit Up-Sit Down Home Gym and for Nestle USA, Inc.

In 2009, Ferrigno starred with Paul Rudd, Jason Segel and Rashida Jones in the DreamWorks romantic comedy "I Love You, Man" directed by John Hamburg.

The summer of 2009 presented a personal challenge for Ferrigno when his long-time friend, pop legend Michael Jackson, for whom he was a personal trainer for over 15 years, suddenly passed away. In honor of Michael, Ferrigno made over two-dozen television appearances, including on "Larry King Live," "Good Morning America," "The ABC Morning Show" and "Anderson Cooper." In recognition, Ferrigno was credited on the recently released Michael Jackson movie "This Is It."

Ferrigno lives in California with his family.

The Avengers: Age of Ultron to Bring Back Lou Ferrigno as Hulk's Voice
Lou Ferrigno on being green: 'Nobody could play the Hulk like I could'
Lou Ferrigno — Bruce Banner Was Too Gay for TV
'Next Great Baker': Cake Boss meets The Incredible Hulk
'Cake Boss' Shop OK After Sandy Hits Hoboken
Why Do We Love Jason Segel? a (Slightly Biased) Insider Weighs In
'Celebrity Apprentice' Recap: I'm Your Puppet
'Celebrity Apprentice': Dayana Mendoza Speaks Out After Lisa Lampanelli's Racial Slur
Celebrity Apprentice's Lou Ferrigno Wishes He Could've Put Lisa Lampanelli in a Sleeper Hold
Lou Ferrigno threatens violence, Trump endorses lying, Apprentice cast throws down


How tall is Lou Ferrigno? How old is Lou Ferrigno? Where does Lou Ferrigno live? Find out here.

Age: 64 years old
Birthday: November 9, 1951
Height: 6' 4 ½"
Nickname: Big Louie
Full Name / Real Name: Louis Jude Ferrigno
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Current Residence: California
Wife: Carla Ferrigno (5/3/1980, 3 children)
Susan Groff (5/27/1978 - 1979, divorced)

Buddy Valastro in "Next Great Baker" 'Next Great Baker' Season 3 Contestants Announced — Premiering Monday, November 26, the new season kicks off with a 90-minute special and a brand-new "baker's dozen" of aspiring pastry chefs to mix it up. Read more...
Carrie Underwood Carrie Underwood and Pitbull to Headline 'MDA Show of Strength' — They will be joined by Will.i.am and Carole King on the newly renamed Muscular Dystrophy Association's Labor Day weekend entertainment special, which will feature more than a dozen of today's top entertainers. Read more...

Poster for "I Love You, Man" (2009) Grab Your Surfboards and Catch the First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2009' Nominees — "Twilight," Miley Cyrus, "High School Musical 3: Senior Year," "Gossip Girl," Jonas Brothers and "American Idol" top the list with the most nominations for the awards show airing on August 10. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.