facebook twitter rss
Lukas Haas stars in "Red Riding Hood" as Father Auguste, alongside Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas and Gary Oldman.

Lukas Haas was most recently seen in Christopher Nolan's "Inception," with Leonardo DiCaprio. His upcoming films include the thriller "Contraband," with Mark Wahlberg, "Meth Head" and "Crazy Eyes." Haas was only nine years old when his film career was launched in Peter Weir's "Witness," where his performance as an Amish child who witnesses a murder captured the hearts of both critics and audiences. He followed with starring roles in such films as "Lady in White," "The Wizard of Loneliness," Alan J. Pakula's "See You in the Morning," Costa-Gavras's "The Music Box," and Martha Coolidge's "Rambling Rose," in which the young actor shared a controversial seduction scene with Laura Dern.

His subsequent film credits include "Convicts," written by Horton Foote; "Alan and Naomi"; "Leap of Faith," with Steve Martin; Woody Allen's "Everyone Says I Love You"; Tim Burton's "Mars Attacks!"; Alan Rudolph's "Breakfast of Champions," for which he also demonstrated his musical talents on the soundtrack; Rian Johnson's "Brick"; Gus Van Sant's "Last Days"; Nick Cassavetes' "Alpha Dog"; "Material Girls," reuniting him with Martha Coolidge; the indies "Gardener of Eden" and "The Tripper," respectively marking the directorial debuts of Kevin Connolly and David Arquette; and "Death In Love," which screened in competition at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival.

On television, Haas recently had story arcs on the hit series "24," "Criminal Minds" and "Entourage." Previously, he earned an Emmy nomination for his performance in the title role of "The Ryan White Story."

His early acting work also includes the 1988 Lincoln Center stage production of "Waiting for Godot," in which Haas performed with Steve Martin and Robin Williams, under the direction of Mike Nichols.

In addition to his acting, Haas has enjoyed success as a musician. A talented drummer and pianist, he has performed with such artists as Outkast and Macy Gray and has completed his own EP.


How tall is Lukas Haas? How old is Lukas Haas? Who is Lukas Haas dating? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: April 16, 1976
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Freddy
Full Name / Real Name: Lukas Daniel Haas
Birthplace: West Hollywood, CA

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.