facebook twitter rss
Marc Anthony stars in "Q'Viva The Chosen" on FOX. He also recently starred in TNT's "Hawthorne" as Detective Nick Renata.

Marc Anthony is a singer, actor, songwriter and philanthropist who is widely recognized as one of the most influential and successful artists today. He has sold over 12 million albums worldwide, making him the top-selling salsa artist of all time. The five-time Grammy Award winner has been awarded numerous gold and platinum record certifications from the Recording Industry
Marc Anthony in "In the Time of the Butterflies"
Marc Anthony In the Time of the Butterflies
Association of America (RIAA). He has set records by receiving a total of 18 Lo Nuestro Awards and numerous Billboard Latin Music Awards.

His Grammy accolades began with a 1998 Grammy for Best Tropical Latin Performance for "Contra La Corriente," followed with a 1999 Latin Grammy for Song of the Year for "Dimelo." In 2004 he earned a Grammy for Best Latin Pop Album for Amar Sin Mentiras and a Latin Grammy for Best Salsa Album for Valió la Pena. He won his third Latin Grammy for the 2008 album El Cantante. Other honors include being named by New York magazine as one of the Top 10 Most Influential New Yorkers and receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute in Washington D.C. In 2009, Anthony became a minority owner of the Miami Dolphins.

Anthony has also established a highly credible acting resumé and can be seen in Martin Scorsese's "Bringing Out the Dead" (1999); opposite Salma Hayek in the Showtime original film "In the Time of the Butterflies" (2001); and with Denzel Washington and Christopher Walken in director Tony Scott's "Man on Fire" (2004). In 1997 Anthony made his Broadway debut in Paul Simon's musical, "The Capeman." In the 2006 biopic "El Cantante," directed by Leon Ichaso, Anthony starred as Puerto Rican salsa pioneer Héctor Lavoe, with wife Jennifer Lopez as Puchi.

May 2010 marked the release of Anthony's "Iconos" ("Icons"), an all-ballad Spanish album produced by Anthony and Julio Reyes, which featured eight titles by Anthony's favorite balladeers. The platinum album held the #1 spot on the Billboard charts for six consecutive weeks and earned him his 12th Latin Grammy nomination.

Marc Anthony Price Chops Tarzana Mansion (Exclusive)
Dutch company claims Marc Anthony reneged on concert deal
Jennifer Lopez Uses Ex-Husband for 'American Idol' Critique
Marc Anthony Reveals He Thinks He's 'Ugly,' Says He's 'Proud' Of Ex-Wife Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Lopez Responds to Marc Anthony Divorce Papers
Marc Anthony Responds to Backlash That He Wasn't American Enough to Sing 'God Bless America' at MLB All-Star Game
Marc Anthony dumped Chloe Green by text, but now they've reconciled
Jennifer Lopez, Marc Anthony Reunite for Kids' School Event: Pictures
Marc Anthony Drops Mucho Dinero to Live In ... THE VALLEY!
J.R. and Loren Ridinger to host daughter Amber's lavish wedding


How tall is Marc Anthony? How old is Marc Anthony? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: September 16, 1968
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Skinny
Full Name / Real Name: Marco Antonio Muñiz
Birthplace: New York, NY
Wife: Jennifer Lopez (6/5/2004, filed for divorce, 2 children)
Dayanara Torres (5/9/2000 - 6/1/2004, divorced, 2 children)

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis '2013 American Music Awards' Nominations Announced — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis lead the pack with 6 nods, while Taylor Swift and Justin Timberlake both land 5, and Florida Georgia Line, Rihanna and Robin Thicke collect 4 each. Read more...
Carly Rose Sonenclar in "The X Factor" 'The X Factor 2012': Top 24 Acts Revealed — Simon Cowell will mentor the groups, Demi Lovato the young adults, L.A. Reid the over 25s and Britney Spears the teens. Read more...
"Q'Viva! The Chosen" cast 'Q'Viva! the Chosen' to Showcase Latin Music and Dance — Premiering Saturday, March 3, the new FOX series features Jennifer Lopez, Marc Anthony and Jamie King traveling across North, South and Central America in search of undiscovered Latin performers. Read more...

Jada Pinkett Smith on "Hawthorne" 'Hawthorne' Season 3 Gets Good Prognosis — TNT has ordered 10 new episodes of the hit medical drama, starring Jada Pinkett Smith, which is slated to return in 2011. Read more...
"Hawthorne" cast 'Hawthorne' Renewed for 2nd Season — Starring Jada Pinkett Smith, the medical drama will air its second season of 10 episodes in 2010. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.