facebook twitter rss
Maria Sharapova is a tennis player competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for Russia.

Maria Sharapova is making the London Olympics one of her top priorities in 2012 after missing the Beijing Games with a shoulder injury. The Russian has won three Grand Slam titles but has never competed at the Olympic Games. "(The Olympics is) something that I've wanted to do and be a part of since I was a young kid. In Russia, as an athlete, that was the biggest dream, the biggest goal," Sharapova recently told the media.

In 2004, Sharapova upset top seed and defending champion Serena Williams to win her first Grand Slam singles title and become the third youngest woman to win the Wimbledon title. As the third seed at the 2006 U.S. Open, Sharapova defeated top seed Mauresmo for the first time in the semifinals, and then followed that up by beating second-seed Justine Henin to win her second Grand Slam singles title. Heading into the 2008 Australian Open, Sharapova was seeded fifth and was not considered a favorite. She went on to defeat Lindsay Davenport in the second round, and then world no. 1 Henin in the quarterfinals. In the final, she defeated Ana Ivanović to win her third Grand Slam title, having not dropped a set all tournament.

In 2008, an MRI revealed a rotator cuff tear, forcing her out of all tournaments for the rest of the season, including the Beijing Olympics, the US Open, and the WTA Tour Championships. Sharapova had surgery to repair the tear in October.

When Sharapova was two, her family moved to Sochi where her father befriended Aleksandr Kafelnikov, whose son Yevgeny would go on to win two Grand Slam singles titles and became Russia's first no. 1 world-ranked tennis player. Aleksandr gave Sharapova her first tennis racket at four and she began practicing regularly with her father at a local park.

When she was seven, Sharapova attended a tennis clinic in Moscow run by Martina Navrátilová, who recommended professional training at the Nick Bollettieri Tennis Academy in Florida. Her father had to borrow the money to move to the United States and, while neither spoke English, he took odd jobs to pay for lessons until she was admitted into the academy when she was nine.


How tall is Maria Sharapova? How old is Maria Sharapova? Where does Maria Sharapova live? Who is Maria Sharapova dating? Find out here.

Age: 29 years old
Birthday: April 19, 1987
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Nickname: The Siberian Siren
Sibirskaya Sirena
Full Name / Real Name: Mariya Yurevna Sharapova
Birthplace: Nyagan, Siberia, Russia
Current Residence: Bradenton, FL

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.