facebook twitter rss
Marion Cotillard stars in Steven Soderbergh's "Contagion," opposite Matt Damon, Kate Winslet and Jude Law, as Dr. Leonora Orantes. The action drama is centered on the threat posed by a deadly disease and an international team of doctors contracted by the CDC to deal with the potential worldwide epidemic.

Cotillard recently starred in "Midnight in Paris," opposite Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams and Kathy Bates. The film, written and directed by Woody Allen, tells the story of a writer who is granted the opportunity to visit the romanticized Paris of the 1920s. Additionally, Cotillard is attached to star opposite Colin Farrell in David Cronenberg's thriller "Cosmopolis," an adaptation of Don DeLillo's novel, which follows a multi-millionaire on a 24-hour odyssey across Manhattan.

Cotillard also recently starred in "Inception," opposite Leonardo DiCaprio, as Mal. She received a great deal of acclaim for her performance in the sci-fi film, which was one of the major box-office hits of 2010.

Marion Cotillard won a Best Actress Academy Award for her performance in the 2007 film "La Vie en Rose," making her the first actress to earn an Oscar for a performance in the French language. For her captivating portrayal of legendary French chanteuse Edith Piaf in that film, Cotillard also won a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe and a César Award, and received Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award and Critics' Choice Award nominations. In addition, she was named Best Actress by critics organizations worldwide, including the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the London Film Critics Circle.

Cotillard was also seen in "Little White Lies," written and directed by Guillaume Canet. The film follows a successful restaurant owner and his eco-friendly wife who stage a grand vacation for friends at their beach house. The vacation leads to a moment when the mood sobers as characters begin to confess their innermost concerns.

Cotillard's other credits include the successful French "Taxi" film series, written by Luc Besson; Yann Samuell's "Love Me If You Dare"; and Tim Burton's "Big Fish." She garnered her first César Award, for Best Supporting Actress, for her performance in Jean-Pierre Jeunet's "A Very Long Engagement." She went on to star in Ridley Scott's "A Good Year"; Michael Mann's "Public Enemies"; and Rob Marshall's "Nine," the screen adaptation of the hit musical. Her performance in the last brought her Golden Globe and Critics' Choice Award nominations, and she also shared in a SAG Award nomination for Outstanding Motion Picture Cast Performance.

In 2010, Cotillard was named a Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters, for her contribution to the enrichment of French culture. Born in Paris, she studied drama at Conservatoire d'Art Dramatique in Orléans.

Marion Cotillard Takes to Instagram to Deny Rumored Brad Pitt Affair
New 'Allied' Teaser Drops Amid Brad Pitt-Angelina Jolie Divorce News
Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard Are Spies in Love in 'Allied' First Trailer
'It's Only the End of the World': Cannes Review
'From the Land of the Moon' ('Mal de pierres'): Cannes Review
Todd McCarthy's Cannes Preview: American Auteurs, European Heavyweights and Stars Galore
'The Lobster' Leads British Independent Film Awards Nominations
Brad Pitt Adds Marion Cotillard to His WWII Spy Drama, Get the Details
Michael Fassbender's Assassin's Creed Movie Adds Marion Cotillard in a Key Role
Jean-Luc Godard's 'Goodbye to Language' Named Best Film by National Society of Film Critics


How tall is Marion Cotillard? How old is Marion Cotillard? Who is Marion Cotillard dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: September 30, 1975
Height: 5' 6 ½"
Nickname: La Marion
Birthplace: Paris, France

Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco to Perform at 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' — The rapper will be joined by Trey Songz for their first-ever televised performance together. Read more...
Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...
Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" Oscars 2011 Coronates 'The King's Speech' — The royal movie walks away with wins for best picture, director, actor and original screenplay, while early awards season front-runner, "The Social Network," settles for adapted screenplay, film editing and original score. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.