facebook twitter rss
Mark Harmon stars in "NCIS" on CBS as Special Agent Leroy Jethro Gibbs.

Mark Harmon's acting talent has earned him multiple Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations. He was nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for "The West Wing," and before that for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Special for the movie "Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years." He received two consecutive Golden Globe nominations for his work in "Reasonable Doubts" and also received
Mark Harmon in "NCIS"
Mark Harmon NCIS
Golden Globe nominations for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture Made for TV for "After the Promise" and for his role as serial killer Ted Bundy in "The Deliberate Stranger."

Along with his co-stars in "Chicago Hope," on CBS, Harmon received two SAG Award nominations for ensemble work, and he also directed episodes of the series. His additional television credits include the miniseries "From the Earth to the Moon," the CBS miniseries "And Never Let Her Go," the movie "Sweet Bird of Youth" and the series "St. Elsewhere" and "Moonlighting." He also recently lent his voice to the character of Superman in Warner Home Video's release, "Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths."

Harmon's feature film credits include "Weather Girl," "Freaky Friday," "Chasing Liberty," "Comes a Horseman," "Wyatt Earp," "Stealing Home," "The Presidio," "Summer School," "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas," "Natural Born Killers" and "The Last Supper."

On stage, Harmon appeared in "Key Exchange," "Wrestlers," "The Wager" and several productions of "Love Letters" with his wife, actress Pam Dawber.

Harmon was born and raised in Southern California, where he attended UCLA and quarterbacked the football team to several winning seasons, for which he was awarded the National Collegiate Football Foundation Award for All-Around Excellence. He is a cum laude graduate of UCLA with a degree in communications. His father, Tom Harmon, was a Heisman Trophy winner and nationally acclaimed broadcaster. His mother is former actress Elyse Knox.

Gary Glasberg, 'NCIS' Showrunner, Dies at 50
'NCIS' Star Michael Weatherly to Exit
Peak Inequality: Investigating the Lack of Diversity Among TV Directors
'NCIS' Star Michael Weatherly Takes on the Tapped Challenge for Charity
'NCIS' Ratings Hit Finale Low, 'Undateable' Up from 2014, 'S.H.I.E.L.D.' Falls, 'iZombie' Rises
'NCIS' Boss on Gibbs' Devastating Twist, Season 13's 'Impending Danger'
'NCIS' Season 12 Finale Recap: Does Gibbs Stop the Terror Group Responsible for Dorneget's Death?
CBS Renews 'The Good Wife,' 'Person of Interest,' 'Hawaii Five-0' and 12 More
'NCIS' Recap: The Team Uncovers a Terror Ring Recruiting Teens
'NCIS' Recap: Gibbs Tackles a Cold Case


How tall is Mark Harmon? How old is Mark Harmon? Find out here.

Age: 65 years old
Birthday: September 2, 1951
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Silver Fox
Papa Smurf
Full Name / Real Name: Thomas Mark Harmon
Birthplace: Burbank, CA
Wife: Pam Dawber (3/21/1987, 2 children)

"Kevin Can Wait" cast members Erinn Hayes and Kevin James CBS Introduces 2016-2017 Lineup — New series include comedies "Kevin Can Wait," "Man with a Plan" and "The Great Indoors," and dramas "Bull," "MacGyver," "Pure Genius," "Training Day" and "Doubt." Read more...
"Limitless" (TV show) cast member Jake McDorman CBS Reveals 2015-2016 Primetime Lineup — New series include dramas "Code Black," "Limitless," "Supergirl," "Rush Hour" and "Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders," and the comedies "Angel from Hell" and "Life in Pieces." Read more...
Mark Harmon and Sean Murray in "NCIS" CBS Renews 18 Primetime Shows for Next Season — Combined with its previously announced pick-ups, CBS has now renewed 20 returning series for the 2014-2015 season, encompassing 17 hours of programming. Read more...

sas says:
Why do they not include Jimmy in cast pictures, to me he is just as much part of the cast as everyone else. Why is Tim losing so much weight.
sharon says:
you are a great actor there are so many fly by night pretty boy actors now.They are not tought and persistance.
ydsaldy says:
I found a movie just a couple days ago on tv I think AMC but missed the ending. Will it be shown again? John sanford's Certain Prey. would love to see it...
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.