facebook twitter rss
Mark Wahlberg stars in Seth MacFarlane's "Ted," opposite Mila Kunis, as John Bennett. His upcoming films include "Broken City," opposite Russell Crowe, and "2 Guns," opposite Denzel Washington.

Mark Wahlberg earned Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations for his standout performances in 2010's "The Fighter" and Martin Scorsese's acclaimed 2006 drama "The Departed."

Wahlberg's remarkable film career began with Penny Marshall's "Renaissance Man" and Scott Kalvert's "The Basketball Diaries,"
Mark Wahlberg in "The Departed"
Mark Wahlberg The Departed
with Leonardo DiCaprio, followed by a star turn opposite Reese Witherspoon in the thriller "Fear." He has enjoyed playing diverse characters for visionary filmmakers such as David O. Russell, Tim Burton and Paul Thomas Anderson.

His breakout role in "Boogie Nights" established Wahlberg as one of Hollywood's most sought-after talents. He later headlined "Three Kings" and "The Perfect Storm," both with George Clooney, and "The Italian Job," with Charlize Theron. He then starred in "I Heart Huckabees," "Four Brothers," the football biography, "Invincible," with Greg Kinnear, and "Shooter," based on the best-selling novel "Point of Impact." Wahlberg reunited with "The Yards" director James Gray and co-star Joaquin Phoenix in "We Own the Night," which Wahlberg also produced.

In 2008 Wahlberg starred in M. Night Shyamalan's "The Happening" and John Moore's "Max Payne." Wahlberg then appeared in director Peter Jackson's adaptation of "The Lovely Bones." In 2010 Wahlberg appeared in the comedies "Date Night," with Tina Fey, and "The Other Guys," opposite Will Ferrell. In 2012, Wahlberg starred in "Contraband."

As an accomplished film and television producer, Wahlberg has received a Golden Globe Award, a Peabody Award, an Oscar nomination, 10 Golden Globe nominations and four Emmy nominations. In addition to serving as producer on "Broken City," "Contraband," "The Fighter" and "We Own the Night," Wahlberg is executive producer of the HBO series "Boardwalk Empire," "Entourage," "In Treatment" and "How to Make It in America."

A committed philanthropist, he founded The Mark Wahlberg Youth Foundation in 2001 to benefit inner-city children and teens.

'Patriots Day' Teaser Trailer Captures the Quiet Courage in the Aftermath of Boston Marathon Bombing
Box-Office Analysis: Can 'Deepwater Horizon' Be Rescued?
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross to Compose the Score for Boston Bombing Movie 'Patriots Day'
'Deepwater Horizon': Film Review | TIFF 2016
Toronto Adds Mark Wahlberg Conversation, Mireille Enos-Starrer 'Katie Says Goodbye' to Lineup
Anthony Hopkins Joins 'Transformers 5'
'Daddy's Home' Sequel Set at Paramount With Mark Wahlberg, Will Ferrell
John Goodman Joins Mark Wahlberg in Boston Marathon Bombing Movie 'Patriots Day'
Mark Wahlberg's 'Patriots Day' Nabs Prime Awards Season Release
J.K. Simmons Joins Mark Wahlberg in Boston Bombing Film 'Patriots' Day'


How tall is Mark Wahlberg? How old is Mark Wahlberg? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: June 5, 1971
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Marky Mark
Monk D
Full Name / Real Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg
Birthplace: Dorchester, Boston, MA
Wife: Rhea Durham (8/1/2009, 4 children)

"Shooter" (TV show) cast member Ryan Phillippe Ryan Phillippe and Omar Epps to Star in 'Shooter' — Based on the feature film of the same name that starred Mark Wahlberg, the new USA Network drama series is about expert marksman living in exile who is coaxed back into action after learning of a plot to kill the president. Read more...
Dwayne Johnson and John David Washington in "Ballers" HBO Orders 'Ballers' Season 2 — "The charismatic and hugely talented Dwayne Johnson, along with the rest of the 'Ballers' cast, has truly struck a chord with the HBO audience," said Michael Lombardo. Read more...
"Ballers" (TV show) cast member Dwayne Johnson Dwayne Johnson to Star in 'Ballers' — Premiering Sunday, June 21, the new series also stars John David Washington, Omar Miller, Donovan Carter, Troy Garity, Rob Corddry, London Brown and Jazmyn Simon. Read more...

Russell Brand in "Get Him to the Greek" 'The Comedy Awards' Nominations — The first annual event celebrating the world of comedy will be simulcast on Comedy Central, Spike TV, VH1, CMT, TV Land, Logo and Nick At Nite on Sunday, April 10. Read more...
Steve Carell and Tina Fey in "Date Night" Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2011 Nominations — "Black Swan" leads with an unprecedented 12 nods, while "The King's Speech" summons 11, "True Grit" lassos 11 as well, "Inception" dreams up 10 and "The Social Network" befriends 9. Read more...
"People's Choice Awards 2010" host Queen Latifah 'People's Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — "Gossip Girl," "Grey's Anatomy," "House," "The Good Wife" and "The Vampire Diaries" are up for best drama, while "Glee," "How I Met Your Mother," "Modern Family," "The Big Bang Theory" and "Two and a Half Men" will compete for best comedy. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.