facebook twitter rss
Martin Short stars in "Damages" as Leonard Winstone. He also voices the title character of the animated PBS series "The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot about That!"

Martin Short was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, and he began his career on Canada's "SCTV Comedy Network," where his work garnered three Emmy Awards. Short's proven ability as a comedic chameleon and his host of hilarious impressions brought him to the attention of "Saturday Night Live." After only one season, Short was instantly recognized
Martin Short in "Damages"
Martin Short Damages
for his standout performances and on-the-mark impressions of such characters as Ed Grimley, Jackie Rogers Jr, legendary songwriter Irving Cohen and lawyer Nathan Thurm. With the tremendous exposure he gained on "Saturday Night Live," he was on the Hollywood fast track and quickly crossed over into feature film work.

Short made his big screen debut in "Three Amigos," where he worked alongside former "Saturday Night Live" colleagues Chevy Chase and Steve Martin. Over the years he has continued to land plum comedic roles in theatrical releases such as "Inner Space," "Three Fugitives," "Clifford," Tim Burton's "Mars Attacks!," "Jungle 2 Jungle" and "The Big Picture," among others. Perhaps his most memorable role was that of the scene-stealing Franck the wedding planner in "Father of the Bride." He later reprised the hilarious portrayal for "Father of the Bride Part II." Most recently, he provided the voice for Thimbletack in "The Spiderwick Chronicles."

Not limiting himself to acting, Short has also written, produced and starred in three highly acclaimed comedy specials for television. For these efforts, which included "Martin Short's Concert for the North Americas," for Showtime, "I Martin Short, Goes Hollywood" for NBC and "The Show Formerly Known as the Martin Short Show" for NBC, he won two Cable Ace Awards and an Emmy Award, respectively. Short's work in television also includes his co-starring, Emmy-nominated role in the NBC miniseries "Merlin," one of the highest-rated programs in the network's history. Following that, he co-starred in the critically acclaimed "Alice in Wonderland" for NBC, as the Mad Hatter.



A veteran of the theatre in Canada and on Broadway, Short has received accolades for his varied work on the stage, earning a Tony Award nomination, a Theatre World Award and an Outer Critics Circle Award for the 1993 Broadway production of "The Goodbye Girl." In 1999, Martin won the Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical for his work in the Broadway production of Neil Simon & Cy Coleman's "Little Me."

In fall 1999, Short brought his comedic and musical talents, versatility and improvisational genius to the television medium when he hosted King World's daily one-hour talk/variety entertainment program, "The Martin Short Show." The program garnered seven Emmy nominations, two of which were for "Best Show" and "Best Host."

In 2001, Short created and starred in "Primetime Glick" for Comedy Central. Jiminy Glick was a fictitious character, a 'Hollywood legend and celebrity interviewer' he derived from "The Martin Short Show." In its third and final season, the show garnered an Emmy nomination for Best Performer in a Musical, Comedy or Variety Show.

In 2003, Short starred in Mel Brooks' "The Producers" with Jason Alexander at The Pantages Theatre.

In 2005, Short starred in the film "Jiminy Glick in La La Wood," which he also wrote.

In August 2006, Short opened on Broadway in his critically acclaimed musical-comedy "Fame Becomes Me."

Short's incredible career has been recognized by the public and critics alike, and by his Canadian homeland. In 1994, Short was awarded the "Order of Canada" (the Canadian equivalent to British Knighthood) for his contribution to Canadian culture, and he was inducted into the Canadian Walk of Fame in June 2000.



MARTIN SHORT: FACTS

How tall is Martin Short? How old is Martin Short? Find out here.

Age: 64 years old
Birthday: March 26, 1950
Height: 5' 7 ½"
Nickname: Marty
Shorty
Full Name / Real Name: Martin Hayter Short
Birthplace: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Husband: Nancy Dolman (8/21/2010)





Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
Glenn Close in "Damages" 'Damages' Season 5 to End in Explosive Showdown — Premiering Wednesday, July 11, the new season of the drama series adds Ryan Phillippe as a regular cast member, along with recurring stars Jenna Elfman, Janet McTeer, John Hannah, Chris Messina, Judd Hirsch and Victor Garber. Read more...
SEE ALL MULANEY NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.