facebook twitter rss
Mary Elizabeth Ellis stars in FX's comedy series "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia" in the hysterical recurring role of the waitress. She also recurred as Caroline in FOX's "New Girl" and starred as Amy, one half of the high-passion couple, in NBC's comedy "Perfect Couples."

Ellis began her love for acting as a child in the local theater of Laurel, Mississippi. After years full of theater and drama competitions in high school, that love drove her to attend Meadows School of the Arts at Southern
Mary Elizabeth Ellis
Mary Elizabeth Ellis
Methodist University. Upon graduation, Ellis moved to Los Angeles where she studied and performed improvisation and sketch at the infamous Upright Citizen's Brigade Theatre. At the same time, she booked guest-starring roles on shows such as "Reno 911!," "House," "Without a Trace" and "Cold Case." More recently she has appeared in episodes of "Happy Endings" and "Up All Night."

On the feature film front, Ellis co-wrote and starred in the independent film "A Quiet Little Marriage," which won the Grand Jury Prize at the Slamdance Film Festival. The film premiered on IFC.

In addition to acting and writing, Ellis also loves drawing and working with at-risk youth. She currently resides in Los Angeles with her husband and dog.

'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia' Season 9: Charlie Day's 'The Waitress' spoiler
NBC Fall TV Scoop: Alias' Michael Vartan Plans to Go on with Matthew Perry
WATCH: Trailers For NBC's Upcoming Shows
Pilot Season: Bent's David Walton Cast in CBS Comedy Pilot
Watch My Show: Bent's Tad Quill Answers Our Showrunner Survey
Will Forte to Star in Steve Levitan's Fox Pilot 'Rebounding'
Pilot Season: Perfect Couples' Christine Woods Lands Lead on NBC's Daddy's Girls
Another Shot at a Leading Role for Comedy Actor Kyle Bornheimer
Kyle Bornheimer to Produce and Star in ABC Comedy (Exclusive)
Bikini Shot of the Day: Olivia Munn Strikes a Pose in Puerto Rico


How tall is Mary Elizabeth Ellis? How old is Mary Elizabeth Ellis? Where does Mary Elizabeth Ellis live? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: May 11, 1979
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: M.E.
May Liz
Birthplace: Laurel, MS
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Charlie Day (3/4/2006, 1 child)

Scott Aukerman and Zach Galifianakis in "Comedy Bang! Bang!" 'Comedy Bang! Bang!' Season 3 Returns with More Stars — Premiering Thursday, May 8, the new season of the IFC comedy series will feature more spoofs and more meaningless banter along with guest stars Fred Armisen, Zach Galifianakis, Josh Groban, Bob Odenkirk, Nick Offerman, Patton Oswalt, Craig Robinson and more. Read more...

Team Cee Lo Green in "The Voice" 'The Voice': Top 32 Contestants Revealed — NBC has named the final 20 of its 32 selected team contestants who will move onto the next round of the new vocal competition series. Read more...
Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin in "30 Rock" NBC Announces Season Finales for Spring 2011 — In addition, "30 Rock" celebrates its 100th episode with a special one-hour edition on Thursday, April 21. Read more...
Hayes MacArthur and Oliva Munn in "Perfect Couples" NBC Unveils New Mid-Season Schedule — New series include "The Cape," "Harry's Law," "Perfect Couples" and "America's Next Great Restaurant," while "Law & Order: Los Angeles" and "Chase" get new homes, and "Parks & Recreation" returns. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.