facebook twitter rss
Mary Elizabeth Winstead stars in "The Thing" (2011), opposite Joel Edgarton, as Kate Lloyd. The film is a thriller about researchers in Antarctica who discover the existence of an alien craft.

Mary Elizabeth Winstead began her career in performing arts at a young age in Salt Lake City, Utah. It was in her adolescent years that Winstead's exceptional talent in dancing and acting earned her the opportunity to study dance at the prestigious Joffrey Ballet School in New York City. Soon after, she
Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Mary Elizabeth Winstead
appeared on Broadway and sang in the International Children's Choir. Over years of hard work, Winstead's passion for the performing arts has blossomed into a successful career in Hollywood's competitive film and television industry.

Winstead recently finished filming 20th Century Fox's period vampire adventure "Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter," starring as Mary Todd Lincoln opposite Benjamin Walker (Abraham Lincoln). The film is directed by Timur Bekmambetov and is based on the book by Seth Grahame-Smith. The movie tells the story of how Lincoln fought vampires during the Civil War, and also stars Dominic Cooper and Anthony Mackie. The film is slated for release in summer 2012.

In the summer of 2010, Winstead was seen starring opposite Michael Cera in the Universal Pictures action- comedy-fantasy film "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World." The movie is based on the graphic novel by Bryan Lee O'Malley and was directed by Edgar Wright. The film also starred Chris Evans, Jason Schwartzman, Brandon Routh and Anna Kendrick.

Winstead was recently seen in the popular film "Grindhouse Presents: Quentin Tarantino's Death Proof," in which she starred alongside Kurt Russell and Rosario Dawson. It was in this film that Winstead also got to share her vocal skills when she sang "Baby It's You." She also starred in Emilio Estevez's Golden Globe-nominated film "Bobby," alongside such actors as William H. Macy, Demi Moore, Elijah Wood, Sharon Stone and Sir Anthony Hopkins, just to name a few. The film also earned Winstead a Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture. Winstead's other film credits include "Factory Girl," "Black Christmas," "Live Free or Die Hard," "Sky High" and "Final Destination 3."

Her on-camera career started with a television role on the popular American soap opera "Passions," in which she played the part of Jessica Bennett. Her work on the series earned her a Young Artist Award nomination for Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series—Young Actress, and a Young Star Award nomination for Best Young Actress/Performance in a Daytime TV Series. Her other television credits include "Touched by an Angel" and "Wolf Lake."

Winstead currently resides in Los Angeles, California.


How tall is Mary Elizabeth Winstead? How old is Mary Elizabeth Winstead? Where does Mary Elizabeth Winstead live? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: November 28, 1984
Height: 5' 8 ½"
Nickname: MEW
Birthplace: Rocky Mount, NC
Hometown: Salt Lake City, UT
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Riley Stearns (10/9/2010)

Nikki M. James Nikki M. James Joins 'BrainDead' Cast — The Tony Award-winning actress will play Rochelle, a medical resident whose father died as the result of a mysterious infection, in the new CBS comic thriller. Read more...
"Mercy Street" (TV show) cast members Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Josh Radnor Josh Radnor and Mary Elizabeth Winstead to Star in 'Mercy Street' — The new PBS drama series will also feature Gary Cole, Peter Gerety and Norbert Leo Butz

featured are Shalita Grant, Jack Falahee, McKinley Belcher III, AnnaSophia Robb, Donna Murphy, Cameron Monaghan and Hannah James. Read more...
Kara Hayward and Jared Gilman in "Moonrise Kingdom" Film Independent Spirit Award 2012 Nominations Announced — Nominees for Best Feature include "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Bernie," "Keep the Lights On," "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook." Read more...

Rose Byrne, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Lucas Till, Jennifer Lawrence and Caleb Landry Jones in "X-Men: First Class" 'Scream Awards 2011' Nominations — "X-Men: First Class" and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2" top the list for the 6th annual event with 14 nods each. Read more...
Russell Brand in "Get Him to the Greek" 'The Comedy Awards' Nominations — The first annual event celebrating the world of comedy will be simulcast on Comedy Central, Spike TV, VH1, CMT, TV Land, Logo and Nick At Nite on Sunday, April 10. Read more...
Jack Black at "Video Game Awards 2009" 'Video Game Awards 2010' Nominees: 'Mass Effect 2' and 'Red Dead Redemption' Go Full Blast — Airing live on Saturday, December 11, the show will also unveil the next blockbuster title from acclaimed developer and Studio of the Year nominee, BioWare. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.