facebook twitter rss
Mary J. Blige is a nine-time Grammy-winning singer and songwriter with eight multi-platinum records and more than 40 million units sold since her 1992 debut of the modern classic "What's the 411." She has helped to redefine R&B and more importantly has been an artist that uses her gift of song to lift spirits and touch lives while bringing her heart, soul and truth to those who are willing to listen. She is loved for her passionate, chart-topping hits like "Be Without You," "No More Drama" and "Family Affair," all of which have made her a force in music. Blige's new album, "Stronger," is set for release in December 2009.

As a multi-faceted mogul, Blige owns Matriarch Records, which produced the soundtrack for the heavily buzzed about film "Precious - Based on the Novel Push By Sapphire," and co-owns Carol's Daughter along with Will Smith, Jada Pinkett Smith and Jay-Z.

Blige has worked her celebrity in the world of philanthropy, from starting with the M-A-C AIDS Fund as a spokesperson to starting her own foundation, The Foundation for the Advancement of Women Now (FFAWN), which she co-found with Steve Stoute in 2008. FFAWN focuses on inspiring women of all walks of life to reach their full potential and is based in her hometown of Yonkers, New York. She recently partnered with Gucci on a charity watch, with the limited-edition black PVD twirl watch that features a face framed in black diamonds sold to benefit FFAWN.

Blige has brokered a multitude of endorsement deals with companies that have sought her out to bring value to their products. Campaigns include working with such high-powered brands as AT&T, Apple, M-A-C and Chevrolet. She will soon begin to promote her own product lines that include a selection of sunglasses, starting with the Melody line and a Fragrance called My Life.

One who's star never fails to shine, Blige has become more involved with her TV and film career. She most recently was a part of the cast for Tyler Perry's "I Can Do Bad All By Myself" and has appeared on such hit TV shows as "30 Rock" and "Entourage." Her own Matriarch Entertainment, home to Matriarch Records, has also formed a TV and film component that has begun developing projects.


How tall is Mary J. Blige? How old is Mary J. Blige? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: January 11, 1971
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Queen of hip-hop soul
Full Name / Real Name: Mary Jane Blige
Birthplace: Yonkers, NY
Husband: Kendu Isaacs (12/7/2003)

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
Diego Boneta in "Rock of Ages" ALMA Awards 2012 Nominations — Nominees include Diego Boneta, Eva Mendes, Christina Aguilera, Bruno Mars and Jennifer Lopez. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.