facebook twitter rss
Matt Prokop stars in "Greek Charming" as Josh Rosen. The Disney Channel original movie also stars Sarah Hyland, Sasha Pieterse and Vanessa Morgan.

Matt Prokop is on the verge of becoming one of Hollywood's hottest young stars. A native Texan, he moved to Los Angeles at the age of 16 to pursue his dreams of acting. After guest appearances on hit comedies "Hannah Montana" and "The Office," he was cast in Disney's "High School Musical 3: Senior Year," directed and choreographed by Kenny Ortega, as Jimmie "The Rocket" Zara, a basketball player who idolizes Troy Bolton (Zac Efron).  

Prokop's additional film credits include "Furry Vengeance" with Brendan Fraser and Brooke Shield. He also appeared in the independent film "Conception" and recently joined the cast of the coming-of-age comedy "Struck by Lightening" with Sarah Hyland, Chris Colfer, Allison Janney and Christina Hendricks. Additional television credits include guest roles on "Good Luck Charlie," "Medium" and "In the Motherhood." 

In his spare time, Prokop enjoys playing soccer. He currently resides in Los Angeles.


How tall is Matt Prokop? How old is Matt Prokop? Where does Matt Prokop live? Who is Matt Prokop dating? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: July 29, 1990
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Rocket Man
Scooby Doo
Full Name / Real Name: Matthew Ray Prokop
Birthplace: Victoria, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Geek Charming" scene with Sarah Hyland and Matt Prokop Sarah Hyland and Matt Prokop to Star in 'Geek Charming' — Premiering Friday, November 11, the Disney Channel Original Movie based on Robin Palmer's book will also star Sasha Pieterse, Jordan Nichols and Vanessa Morgan. Read more...
"Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure" star Ashley Tisdale 'Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure': Drama Queen Sets Out to Conquer Broadway — Premiering Sunday, May 22, the "High School Musical" follow up stars Ashley Tisdale, Austin Butler, Bradley Steven Perry and Cameron Goodman. Read more...
Bridgit Mendler 'Good Luck Charlie' Is Disney Channel's New Baby — Starring Bridgit Mendler from "Wizards of Waverly Place," the new sitcom, premiering on Sunday, April 4, is about how three teenage-and-tween siblings adjust to life with a new baby in the house. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.