facebook twitter rss
Matthew Goode stars in the feature film "Stoker," opposite Nicole Kidman and Mia Wasikowska. Goode also stars in the BBC miniseries "Dancing on the Edge."

Matthew Goode recently starred in "Burning Man," opposite Rachel Griffiths, Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant's comedy set in the world of insurance salesmen, "Cemetery Junction," alongside Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones, "Leap Year," opposite Amy Adams, Tom Ford's critically acclaimed drama "A Single Man," and Zack Snyder's "Watchmen," as Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias, "the world's smartest man."

In 2008 Goode portrayed protagonist Charles Ryder in Julian Jarrold's adaptation of Evelyn Waugh's "Brideshead Revisited." In 2007 Goode starred as ex-convict Gary Spargo in Scott Frank's "The Lookout," with Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jeff Daniels and Isla Fisher. Goode also portrayed the posh friend and eventual brother-in-law of the tennis pro, played by Jonathan Rhys Meyers, in Woody Allen's "Match Point."

In 2003, Goode made his feature film debut as celebrated Spanish-speaking writer Gerald Brenan in Fernando Colomo's cult biopic "South from Granada." Goode's credits also include Agnieszka Holland's "Copying Beethoven," Ol Parker's "Imagine Me & You," and "Chasing Liberty," opposite Mandy Moore.

For television, Goode starred alongside Imelda Staunton in the BBC telefilm "My Family and Other Animals," which aired as part of PBS's Masterpiece Theatre in the U.S. Additional credits include the English crime drama "Marple: A Murder Is Announced," Tom Vaughan's "He Knew He Was Right," for the BBC, and "The Inspector Lynley Mysteries: A Suitable Vengeance."

Raised in the city of Exeter, England, Goode studied drama at the University of Birmingham and, later, classical theater and stage acting at London's Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art. His stage credits include the roles of Ariel in Shakespeare's "The Tempest" and Moon in Federico Garcí­a Lorca's "Blood Wedding," at the Mercury Theatre, Colchester.

T.I., James Purefoy, Mekhi Phifer, More Cast in A&E Networks 'Roots' Revival
Casting Bits: 'Heroes Reborn' Adds 'Orphan Black' Actor, Matthew Goode Leaves 'Good Wife' and Max Greenfield Joins 'AHS: Hotel'
Matthew Goode Is Leaving the Good Wife, Get the Details
'Doctor Who' star Jenna-Louise Coleman cast in 'Death Comes to Pemberley'
Mia Wasikowska May Replace Emma Stone in Guillermo del Toro's 'Crimson Peak' (Exclusive)
'Americans' star Matthew Rhys cast as Mr. Darcy in 'Death Comes to Pemberley'
Showtime's 'Vatican' casts Bruno Ganz as the pope
Matthew Goode and the Secrets and Spoilers of Stoker
Independent Box Office: 'Stoker' Debuts to $22K Average
Review: Park Chan-Wook's 'Stoker' twists the knife on twisted tale


How tall is Matthew Goode? How old is Matthew Goode? Who is Matthew Goode dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: April 3, 1978
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Goody
Full Name / Real Name: Matthew William Goode
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England, UK

David Hyde Pierce David Hyde Pierce Joins 'The Good Wife' Cast — The recurring role in the sixth season of the CBS drama will mark the Emmy and Tony Award-winning actor's first appearance in a TV series since "Frasier" ended its run in 2004. Read more...
Chiwetel Ejiofor in "Dancing on the Edge" Black Jazz Band Rises to Fame in 'Dancing on the Edge' — Premiering Saturday, October 19, the new original five-part Starz musical miniseries, set in 1930s London, stars Chiwetel Ejiofor, Matthew Goode, Jacqueline Bisset and John Goodman. Read more...
Chiwetel Ejiofor in "Dancing on the Edge" Starz Tunes Up for 'Dancing on the Edge' — Debuting this October, the five-part 1930s Jazz-centric miniseries stars Golden Globe nominee Chiwetel Ejiofor, Matthew Goode, Jacqueline Bisset and John Goodman. Read more...


Recurring & Guests



Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.