facebook twitter rss
Matthew Morrison stars in FOX's hit musical comedy "Glee" as Will Schuester, an optimistic high school teacher, who tries to refuel his own passion while re-inventing the high school's glee club and challenging a group of outcasts to realize their star potential.

On the big screen, Morrison stars in the comedy "What to Expect When You're Expecting," opposite Cameron Diaz, Jennifer Lopez, Elizabeth Banks and Chace Crawford, as Evan.

A star of stage and screen, Matthew Morrison has been nominated
Matthew Morrison in "Glee"
Matthew Morrison Glee
for Tony, Emmy and two Golden Globe Awards.

Morrison recently hosted and narrated the PBS special entitled "Oscar Hammerstein II - Out of My Dreams," focusing on the Broadway producers' life and career, which aired in March 2012.

Also in March 2012, Morrison was featured in a performance of Dustin Lance Black's play, "8" — a staged reenactment of the federal trial that overturned California's Prop 8 ban on same-sex marriage. The performance raised money for the American Foundation for Equal Rights.

Morrison has signed with Adam Levine's 222 Records and will be releasing a Broadway standards album in late 2012. Morrison released his self-titled debut solo album with Mercury Records in May 2011.

Morrison studied musical theater, vocal performance and dance at New York University's renowned Tisch School of the Arts. His big Broadway break came when he was cast as heartthrob Link Larkin in the hit "Hairspray." Morrison was later nominated for a Tony Award for his role in "The Light in the Piazza," and received a Drama Desk Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Musical for "10 Million Miles." He also starred in the Tony-winning revival of "South Pacific" at Lincoln Center Theater in New York.

No stranger to the small screen, Morrison has had guest-starring roles on "Numb3rs," "CSI: Miami," "As The World Turns," "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" and "Ghost Whisperer."

His film credits include "Dan in Real Life," "I Think I Love My Wife" and "Music and Lyrics."

A California native, Morrison divides his time between Los Angeles and New York.




Ryan Murphy's New Horror Anthology Series Isn't as Groundbreaking as He Thinks
The week ahead on TV: From comic books to beach romance
Sons of Anarchy Brings Glee's Lea Michele Up to the Mic for Guest Role
Glee's Final Season Trimmed to 13 Episodes
Who Is Hacking the Cast Members of Glee? We Have Suspects
Sarah Jessica Parker Heads to Philadelphia for True Crime Drama Busted
Fox Cutting American Idol to 1 Day a Week, Likely Reducing Glee's Episode Count
Glee Watch Season 5, Episode 19: Old Dog, New Tricks
Matthew Morrison & Renee Puente Complement Each Other at White House Correspondents' Dinner 2014
Glee Watch Season 5, Episode 17: Opening Night

MATTHEW MORRISON: FACTS

How tall is Matthew Morrison? How old is Matthew Morrison? Where does Matthew Morrison live? Who is Matthew Morrison dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: October 30, 1978
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Matty Fresh
Matt
Full Name / Real Name: Matthew James Morrison
Birthplace: Fort Ord, CA
Current Residence: New York, NY and Los Angeles, CA





Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...
SEE ALL GLEE NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.