facebook twitter rss
Max Weinberg
Max Weinberg
Since the premiere of "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" on September 13, 1993, music director Max Weinberg has led the Max Weinberg Seven which is widely regarded as the "best band in late night TV" (Tom Shales, "The Washington Post"). Max Weinberg has also become a featured performer in "Late Night" comedy sketches, including "Max's Greatest Hits," "Max on Max," "The Band Is Jealous," "Max's Poetry," and, of course, the popular send-ups of NBC's public service announcements.

In 2000, The Max Weinberg Seven released their first CD. The self-titled release features a collection of the familiar energetic music audiences have been enjoying for years on "Late Night."

In February 1999, Max Weinberg took a leave of absence from "Late Night" to join Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band for a historic reunion. This was their first world tour in over a decade and one of the most anticipated and celebrated concert tours of 1999/2000. The tour wrapped up on July 1, 2000 after an explosive ten-night-stand at New York's Madison Square Garden and has returned Weinberg to the helm of the Max Weinberg 7.

As the long-time drummer for Bruce Springsteen's E Street Band (1974-1989) Max Weinberg has performed for millions of people around the world and been featured at many prestigious events, including the 1993 and 1997 Presidential Inauguration Galas, the 1995 Grammy Awards and the 1995 Gala Concert for the dedication of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland, Ohio, where he rejoined his former group. Called "the rhythmic backbone of the E Street Band," by Robert Palmer of The New York Times, Max Weinberg was invited to perform in the East Room of the White House in December 1996 and served as the music director for Comic Relief 8 starring Billy Crystal, Whoopi Goldberg and Robin Williams at Radio City Music hall in New York City.

Cited by the "Playboy"Pop and Jazz Music Poll (1985) and the "Rolling Stone" Critics Poll (1986) as Best Drummer, Max Weinberg has performed or recorded with some of contemporary music's biggest names including Sting, Paul McCartney, Peter Gabriel, Barbra Streisand, Ringo Starr, Natalie Merchant, Pete Townshend of the Who and Meatloaf. Max Weinberg's performances on the classic rock albums "Born in the U.S.A." by Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band and "Bat Out of Hell" by Meatloaf earned him the distinction of having played on the first and second largest selling albums in rock history.

Max Weinberg is also the author of "The Big Beat: Conversations with Rock's Great Drummers," in which he interviewed many of his personal musical heroes, including Ringo Starr and Charlie Watts of the Rolling Stones. Max Weinberg is the producer of the Rhino Records series "Max Weinberg: Let There Be Drums" and has also performed his one-man show, "An Evening with Max Weinberg," at more than 150 colleges throughout the United States and Canada. During this multimedia presentation, Max Weinberg takes his audience through the ups and downs of his 25-plus year career, with a special emphasis on his "Late Night" experiences.

Max Weinberg and his wife, Becky, and their two children, Ali and Jay, live on the New Jersey shore.



MAX WEINBERG: FACTS

How tall is Max Weinberg? How old is Max Weinberg? Find out here.

Age: 63 years old
Birthday: April 13, 1951
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Mighty Max
Full Name / Real Name: Maxwell Weinberg
Birthplace: South Orange, NJ
Wife: Becky Weinberg




Conan O'Brien on "The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien" 'Team Coco Presents Conan's Writers Live' to Showcase Andy Richter and O'Brien's Staff — Premiering on Sunday, June 27, the one-hour special will be taped at the second-annual edition of "TBS Presents a 'Very Funny' Festival: Just for Laughs." Read more...
Conan O'Brien on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" Conan O'Brien Spurns FOX for TBS — The once-and-future late-night host had this to say: "In three months I've gone from network television to Twitter to performing live in theaters, and now I'm headed to basic cable. My plan is working perfectly." Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
SEE ALL LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.