facebook twitter rss
Meagan Good stars in NBC's "Infamous" as Joanna Locasto. She recently garnered attention for her recurring roles on Showtime's "Californication" and BET's highly rated comedy "The Game."

Meagan Good is quickly becoming one of Hollywood's most sought after young actresses. On the big screen, she was recently seen in "Think Like a Man," with Michael Ealy and Regina Hall, "Jumping the Broom," alongside Paul Patton, Laz Alonso and Angela Bassett, the thriller "The Unborn" opposite Odette Yustman, and the horror film "Saw V." Good was also a lead in the comedy "Love Guru," opposite Mike Myers and Justin Timberlake. Good is perhaps best known though from Screen Gem's box office hit "Stomp the Yard" opposite Columbus Short, Ne-Yo and Brian White. Good also played the lead opposite Tyrese Gibson in the thriller "Waist Deep."

In addition to acting in front of the camera, Meagan also produces her own independent films. "Miles from Home," an independent feature that Good executive produced and starred in opposite actor/director Ty Hodges, has been received well on the independent film circuit. "Miles From Home" premiered at the Pan African Film & Arts Festival, the Washington DC Independent Film Festival and the Atlanta Film Festival in which it swept all the awards — Best Feature, Actor, Actress (Meagan Good) and Director. Meagan also produced and starred in her second feature, "Sundays in Fort Green," in 2011 in New York. Currently she is working on her third produced film "Video Girl," the "Gia"-esque film that depicts the sordid and misunderstood life of a music video superstar.

Some of Good's other credits include "Brick"; "Roll Bounce"; Screen Gems' "D.E.B.S."; Queen Latifah's "The Cookout"; Screen Gems' "You Got Served"; DreamWorks Pictures "Biker Boyz"; the romantic comedy "Deliver Us from Eva"; "Friday" with Ice Cube; Holly Goldberg Sloan's "The Secret Life of Girls"; Chris Stokes' "House Party 4" and D.J. Pooh's "3 Strikes."

Good is most recognized for her acclaimed performance (opposite Samuel L. Jackson) in the eerie family drama "Eve's Bayou," for which she received an NAACP Image Award and a Hollywood Reporter Nomination.

Born in Panorama City, California, Good began starring in commercials at age 4, and to date has completed over 60 national television commercials. She made her primetime television debut starring as Sarah's best friend Katie on the WB show, "Raising Dad." Good's first major television role was as a series regular on "Cousin Skeeter." She also guest starred on various shows, including "Moesha," "Touched By An Angel," "The Steve Harvey Show," "The Famous Jett Jackson," "The Division," and "The Parenthood," to name a few.



MEAGAN GOOD: FACTS

How tall is Meagan Good? How old is Meagan Good? Who is Meagan Good dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: August 8, 1981
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Mz Good
Full Name / Real Name: Meagan Monique Good
Birthplace: Panorama City, CA





Rihanna in "The X Factor" BET Awards 2013 Winners Revealed — Rihanna and Miguel win for Best R&B/Pop Artists, while Kendrick Lamar, Drake and Olympic medalist Gabrielle Douglas each walk away with two awards. Read more...
Meagan Good in "Deception" NBC Reveals Changes for Mid-Season 2013 — Series premieres include "Deception" (January 7), "1600 Penn" (January 10) and "Ready for Love" (March 31). Read more...
Jay-Z 'BET Awards 2012' Winners — Jay-Z, Beyoncé, Kanye West and Chris Brown all win two awards, while Whitney Houston tribute brings everyone to their feet. Read more...
SEE ALL MEAGAN GOOD NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.