facebook twitter rss
Melinda Clarke stars in "Nikita" on The CW as Amanda.

Clarke is most well-known for her role as the materialistic and conniving Julie Cooper in "The O.C." She also recently appeared in "The Vampire Diaries" and "Entourage."

Melinda Clarke has been working steadily since the age of 18, when she landed her first acting job as a series regular on the daytime drama "Days of Our Lives" just three days after moving to Los Angeles. She gained cult status around the world for film roles such as Jessica
Melinda Clarke in "The OC"
Melinda Clarke The OC
Priest in "Spawn" and Velasca on "Zena: Warrior Princess." Her feature film credits include "Young Goodman Brown," "Mulholland Falls," "Cold Sweat," ." com for Murder," "Critic's Choice," "Return of the Living Dead," "Return to Two Moon Junction," "Hot Under the Collar" and "The Killer Tongue," for which she won the Best Actress Award at the 1996 Stiges Film Festival in Spain.

On television, Clarke has also starred in Jerry Bruckheimer's "Special Ops Force" and Aaron Spelling's "Heaven Help Us." Her guest-star credits include "Seinfeld," "Nash Bridges," "First Monday," "Xena: Warrior Princess," "Sliders," "Likely Suspects," "The George Carlin Show," "Strangeluck" and more. Clarke also appeared in "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," as the provocative Lady Heather, and "The District."

A professionally trained coloratura soprano, Clarke also enjoys performing in musicals. She has starred on stage in "The Music Man," "Oklahoma," "West Side Story," "The Sound of Music," "Hello, Dolly" and "The Fantastiks." She has also performed in dramatic theater in such critically acclaimed productions as "Vicious," "The Elephant Man," "Lie of the Mind" and "Dark of the Moon."


How tall is Melinda Clarke? How old is Melinda Clarke? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: April 24, 1969
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Mindy
Full Name / Real Name: Melinda Patrice Clarke
Birthplace: Dana Point, CA
Husband: Ernie Mirich (6/28/1997)

"Togetherness" (TV show) cast 'Togetherness' Debuts This January — Premiering Sunday, January 11, the new HBO comedy series follows a married couple who lives under the same roof with the wife's sister and the husband's friend as they struggle to follow their personal dreams. Read more...
Kelsey Grammer in "Boss" 'Boss' Season 2 Gets Pickup Before Series Premiere — Starz is so confident about its new Kelsey Grammer drama that it has already ordered 10 more episodes for a sophomore season in 2012. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.