facebook twitter rss
Melissa Gilbert is one of the celebrity contestants on Season 14 of ABC's ballroom competition series "Dancing with the Stars" in spring 2012. She partners with Maksim Chmerkovskiy, who returns for his 12th season.

A native of Los Angeles, Melissa Gilbert comes from a long line of entertainers including her grandfather, Harry Crane, creator and writer of "The Honeymooners," and her father, respected comedian, actor, musician and dancer Paul Gilbert. At age 2, Gilbert made her on-air debut modeling baby clothes and appeared in more than 30 television commercials over the next seven years.

At age 9, she joined the cast of "Little House on the Prairie," continuing with the popular series for 10 years. She has since starred in hundreds of television movies, specials and series, including the Emmy Award-winning M.O.W. "The Miracle Worker." In feature films Gilbert starred in "Sylvester" and did a cameo role playing herself in Griffin Dunne's film, "Lisa Picard is Famous."

On stage she made her off-Broadway debut in "A Shayna Maidel," and later starred in "The Miracle Worker," "The Glass Menagerie" and "Love Letters." She made her directorial debut with the ABC after-school special, "Me and My Hormones," and produced the A&E documentary "Child Stars: Their Story." Gilbert's legacy came full circle when she starred as Ma in the national tour of "Little House on the Prairie the Musical." In 2009 she shared her personal story in her New York Times best-selling memoir, "Prairie Tale."

Gilbert served two terms as the 23rd President of Screen Actors Guild, two terms as Vice President on the AFL-CIO executive council, as Vice President for the California Labor Federation, as a commissioner on the California Film Commission and as chair of the 2005 SAG Theatrical/Television Negotiating Committee.

An avid philanthropist, she is the President of the Board of Directors for the Children's Hospice and Palliative Care Coalition, and recently became the first-ever national spokesperson for The Partnership at Drugfree.org. She is a devoted mother to four sons.

Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
Melissa Gilbert owes $360K in taxes
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"
Rumer Willis crowned 'Dancing With The Stars' champion


How tall is Melissa Gilbert? How old is Melissa Gilbert? Where does Melissa Gilbert live? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: May 8, 1964
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: Missy
Full Name / Real Name: Melissa Ellen Gilbert
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Bruce Boxleitner (1/1/1995, filed for divorce, 1 child)
Bo Brinkman (2/21/1988 - 1992, divorced, 1 child)

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2016," Season 22 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 21, the 22nd season's lineup of celebrity dancers includes a multi-platinum selling recording artist, a Peabody Award winner, a UFC fighter, and Super Bowl 50's MVP, to name a few. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2015," Season 21 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars' Season 21 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, September 15, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition will feature three platinum-certified music super stars, an Academy Award nominee, a Triple Crown winner, an American Hero, and our first ever married couple, to name a few. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.