facebook twitter rss
Meredith Vieira has been co-anchor of NBC News' "Today" since September 13, 2006. She

Meredith Vieira is also a special correspondent on the primetime newsmagazine show "Rock Center with Brian Williams" and serves as host of "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire," a position she's held since 2002. She had been moderator of ABC's "The View" since the show's inception in 1997 until 2007. She started at ABC in 1993 when she joined their news division as Chief Correspondent of "Turning Point," which debuted
Meredith Vieira in "Today"
Meredith Vieira Today
in March 1994 and where she earned her seventh Emmy Award.

Prior to that, Vieira spent more than a decade at CBS News, where she garnered five Emmy Awards for her work as a correspondent on news magazines "60 Minutes" and "West 57th." From 1989 to 1991, she was a co-editor of "60 Minutes." In addition, she won an Emmy for the "60 Minutes" report, Thy Brother's Keeper, a story on Christians who saved Jews during the Holocaust. After two successful seasons, and pregnant with her second child, she left "60 Minutes."

Vieira also frequently anchored the "CBS Morning News" and was contributing national correspondent on the "CBS Evening News with Dan Rather." In June 1991, she became contributing correspondent for the CBS News primetime series "Verdict," reporting on actual courtroom trials.

Before joining "60 Minutes," Vieira had been a principal correspondent for CBS News' "West 57th," since its premiere in August 1985. In 1989 she received four Emmy Awards for stories she reported on "West 57th" during its 1987-88 season. She joined CBS News as a reporter in its Chicago bureau in January 1982. She was named a correspondent in 1984 and covered Senator Alan Cranston's presidential bid, the 1984 Democratic National Convention in San Francisco and, as a correspondent, election night 1984.

Before joining CBS News, Vieira was a reporter for WCBS-TV for three years, the CBS-owned television station in New York City. Her assignments included the 1980 Republican National Convention in Detroit, the trial of Jean Harris in 1981, and a series on child molestation that earned her a Front Page Award from the Newswoman's Club of New York. She also served as a substitute anchor on the station's news broadcasts. Previously she was a reporter and anchor at WJAR-TV in Providence, Rhode Island. She began her career as a news announcer for WORC-Radio in Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1975.

Heavily involved with numerous philanthropic organizations, Vieira is a frequent contributor to several charitable foundations. In May 2001, she received the Safe Horizon Champion Award and from City of Hope the Woman of the Year Award. Meredith Vieira has also been honored by the Anti-Defamation League. In April 2004, she received the Mother of the Year Award from The Pajama Program, which collects and distributes bedtime books and pajamas to underprivileged children.

A native of Providence, Rhode Island, Vieira received a Bachelor of Arts degree from Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts. She and her husband and their three children live in New York.


How tall is Meredith Vieira? How old is Meredith Vieira? Where does Meredith Vieira live? Find out here.

Age: 62 years old
Birthday: December 30, 1953
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: Ditz
Full Name / Real Name: Meredith Louise Vieira
Birthplace: Providence, RI
Current Residence: New York, NY
Husband: Richard M. Cohen (6/14/1986, 3 children)

Candace Cameron-Bure Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure and Paula Faris to Co-Host 'The View' — "As 'The View' embarks on a remarkable 19th season, I am extremely proud to see the legacy of smart and diverse women engaging in entertaining and thought-provoking conversation continue," said Barbara Walters. Read more...
Michelle Collins Michelle Collins Joins 'The View' — The ABC talk show will welcome the comedian as its 15th co-host when it returns in September for Season 19. Read more...
Raven-Symoné Raven-Symoné Named Co-Host of 'The View' — After 37 appearances as guest co-host, the actress/producer joins the panel alongside moderator Whoopi Goldberg and co-hosts Nicolle Wallace and Rosie Perez effective immediately. Read more...

christian says:
I just saw your interview with U.S. Rep. Meek, and I was highly offended as you cut him off during responses not once, twice, thrice, but four times! You are a professional, why not act like it. I don't want to make this racial, but would you have treated another Congressman this way? And your questions were almost hostile, as opposed to inquisitive. You were clearly on an agenda and you should be ASHAMED of yourself.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.