facebook twitter rss
Michael Angarano stars in "Ceremony," alongside Uma Thurman, Reece Daniel Thompson, and Lee Pace, as Sam Davis.

Michael Angarano is one of the most gifted actors of his generation, making his mark in Hollywood with a diversity of roles that define him as one of the industry's most respected and sought after young actors.

Angarano recently wrapped production on Steven Soderbergh's "Haywire" opposite Michael Douglas, Channing Tatum and Ewan McGregor and Gavin Wiesen's "Homework" opposite Emma Roberts and Freddie Highmore.

Angarano recently starred in Jared Hess's "Gentlemen Broncos" opposite Sam Rockwell and Jemaine Clement and in David Gordon Green's "Snow Angels" opposite Sam Rockwell and Kate Beckinsale. "Snow Angels" premiered in competition at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival. Kyle Smith from the New York Post wrote of Angarano's performance "The general foundering is realized with subtle wit and depth of feeling by all, especially by the tremendously appealing Michael Angarano, who quietly owns the film as a teen boy."

Angarano made his breakthrough performance in Wes Craven's "Music of the Heart" opposite Meryl Streep. Shortly after, he starred in Cameron Crowe's Academy Award-nominated film "Almost Famous" opposite Francis McDormand, Kate Hudson, Billy Crudup, Zooey Deschanel and Patrick Fugit. Angarano played young William (young Patrick Fugit) and had most of his scenes with Francis McDormand.

Angarano's other film credits include Rob Minkoff's "The Forbidden Kingdom" opposite Jackie Chan and Jet Li, Catherine Hardwickes "Lords of Dogtown" opposite Heath Ledger and Emile Hirsch, Mike Mitchell's "Sky High" opposite Kurt Russell and Kelly Preston, Brad Gann's "Black Irish," Alex Steyermark's "One Last Thing" opposite Cynthia Nixon, Thomas Vinterberg's "Dear Wendy," Gary Ross' "Seabiscuit" opposite Tobey Maguire and Jeff Bridges, David Evans "The Final Season" opposite Sean Astin and Rachael Leigh Cook and Michael Schroeder's "Man in the Chair" opposite Christopher Plummer.

On television, Angarano appeared in a four episode arc on Fox's hit drama "24" opposite Kiefer Sutherland. He also guest starred on NBC's Emmy winning comedy "Will and Grace" as Elliot, Jack McFarland's (Sean Hayes) son.

Angarano's other television credits include "E.R.," "CSI," "Less Than Perfect," "Summerland," and "Kevin Hill."

Angarano was born in Brooklyn, New York and currently resides in Los Angeles.


How tall is Michael Angarano? How old is Michael Angarano? Who is Michael Angarano dating? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: December 3, 1987
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Mikey
Full Name / Real Name: Michael Anthony Angarano
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

"I'm Dying Up Here" cast member Melissa Leo Melissa Leo to Star in 'I'm Dying Up Here' — Set during infamous stand-up comedy scene of the 1970s, the new Showtime comedy series delves into the inspired and damaged psyches that are required to stand alone in front of an audience and make them laugh. Read more...
"The Knick" (TV show) scene 'The Knick' Follows Groundbreaking Surgeons in 1900 — Premiering Friday, August 8, the new Cinemax series stars Oscar nominee Clive Owen and is directed by Steven Soderbergh ("Side Effects"; Oscar winner for "Traffic"; Emmy winner for "Behind the Candelabra") Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.