facebook twitter rss



Michael Biehn stars in "Take Me Home Tonight," opposite Topher Grace and Anna Faris, as Bill Franklin.

Michael Biehn is best known for his roles in James Cameron's science fiction action films, "The Terminator," "Aliens" and "The Abyss." Biehn grew up mainly in Lincoln, Nebraska, and Lake Havasu, Arizona. The budding actor realized his love for film at an early age and was awarded a drama scholarship to The University of Arizona. In his first year, Michael realized college wasn't for him and moved to Los Angeles. It wouldn't take long for the film industry to recognize talent in the young upstart. He was given his first role in 1977 in a pilot called "James at 16."

The next year, Biehn starred opposite Cathy Lee Crosby in his first feature film, "Coach," and if you look closely enough, you can spot Biehn in the blockbuster hit "Grease," starring John Travolta and Olivia Newton John. Since then, his film and television career has skyrocketed.

His first big break came when he played the title role in the film "The Fan," opposite Lauren Bacall. His next big film was "The Terminator," directed by James Cameron. His relationship with Cameron proved to be a good one; they went on to make two other films together, "Aliens" and "The Abyss."

Biehn has worked with some of the best directors in the business, including William Friedkin, with whom he made "Rampage" and "Jade." He also has worked twice with Franc Roddam, in "K2" and "The Lords of Discipline," and Michael Bay, in "The Rock."

More recently, Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino cast him in their film collaboration, "Grindhouse." In addition, his comedic role in "Susan's Plan," directed by John Landis, was well received by critics.

Biehn has just wrapped "The Divide" for Xavier Gens, co-starring Milo Ventimiglia and Rosanna Arquette. His numerous television credits include "Hill Street Blues," "Dark Blue," "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" and the Emmy-Award-winning "The Magnificent Seven."

An upcoming project is "The Victim," which is Biehn's first foray into writing and producing.




MICHAEL BIEHN: FACTS

How tall is Michael Biehn? How old is Michael Biehn? Where does Michael Biehn live? Find out here.

Age: 60 years old
Birthday: July 31, 1956
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Mike
Mick
Full Name / Real Name: Michael Connell Biehn
Birthplace: Anniston, AL
Hometown: Lincoln, NE and Lake Havasu, AZ
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Jennifer Blanc (4/13/2009)
Gina Marsh (1/1/1988 - 3/3/2008, divorced, 2 children)
Carlene Olson (7/11/1980 - 7/14/1987, divorced, 2 children)





Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson in "Twilight: Eclipse" 'Teen Choice 2011' Nominations Announced — FOX's annual summer event airs Sunday, August 7 as "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" earns the most nods with 12, while "Glee" tops the TV list with 9. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.