facebook twitter rss
Michael Nyqvist stars in "Zero Hour" on ABC as White Vincent.

On the silver screen, Nyqvist recently starred opposite Tom Cruise and Jeremy Renner in "Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol," directed by Brad Bird, and opposite Taylor Lautner in "Abduction."

Michael Nyqvist's first big breakthrough came in 2000 with the film "Together," directed by Lukas Moodysson. The movie was set in the 1970s and followed the antics of life in a suburban commune in Stockholm. The movie reached great international
Michael Nyqvist in "Zero Hour"
Michael Nyqvist Zero Hour
success and earned Nyqvist his first Guldbagge Best Actor nomination for his role as a misguided husband with anger issues. He later played the leading man in the Swedish romantic comedy "The Guy in the Grave Next Door," directed by Kjell Sundvall. The film explored the difficulties that arise between a farmer living in the country and a city girl librarian highlighting working class and upper-middle class differences. Nyqvist won a Guldbagge Best Actor award for his role as the farmer, Benny.

In 2004 he played the lead role as Daniel Daréus, a conductor and musician, in the Academy Award-nominated Best Foreign Film "As It Is in Heaven," directed by Kay Pollak. "As It Is in Heaven" is one of the most watched Swedish films, and the role highlighted Nyqvist's ability to display tenderness and vulnerability at the same time as rage and angst. In 2006, he starred in "Suddenly," directed by Johan Brisinger. In the film, Nyqvist plays Lasse, a man who must come to terms with the sudden loss of his wife and son. In 2007 Nyqvist portrayed Swedish ambassador Harald Edelstam, in "The Black Pimpernel," a hero who saved several lives from execution in Chile during and after the military coupe in September 1973.

Nyqvist has garnered recent international attention starring as Mikael Blomkvist in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" (Swedish title: "Män som hatar kvinnor"), "The Girl Who Played With Fire" (Swedish title: "Flickan som lekte med elden") and "The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest" (Swedish title: "Luftslottet som sprängdes") of Stieg Larsson's "Millennium Trilogy." Although Nyqvist always was high on the list of potential actors to portray Blomkvist, it was his charisma that got him the role. Director of "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Neils Arden Oplev found what he was looking for in Nyqvist—someone with the right looks, charm and likeability.

Nyqvist is set to star in an adaptation of Henning Mankell's novel "The Man from Beijing." He is also part of the permanent ensemble at the Royal Dramatic Theatre in Stockholm, Sweden.


How tall is Michael Nyqvist? How old is Michael Nyqvist? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: November 8, 1960
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Micke
Full Name / Real Name: Rolf Åke Mikael Nyqvist
Birthplace: Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden
Wife: Catharina Nyqvist Ehrnrooth

Cat Deeley, Kevin McHale and Demi Lovato in "Teen Choice Awards 2012" 'Teen Choice 2012' Winners — This year, teens cast more than 134 million votes in support of their favorite celebrities from film, television, music, sports and fashion. Read more...
Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.